Recrding live output

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Marvin66
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:56 am
Contact:

Recrding live output

Post by Marvin66 »

I've come over from Reaper, and there is one feature that. while not essential, I used to find quite fun for playing/recording loops on the fly called "save live output to disk", when you turn this on you can record anything that Reaper outputs 'live'

Is this possible in Cubase, I am not sure it is but i may be missing something.

Cheers

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You can route any Output to the Input of another track.

In the VST Connections Add a new Output Bus, set the Device Port to your hardware output. Add a new track, route it's Output to the new Bus. As an Input, select the old Output, you had before. Enable Monitoring ani Record Enable. Start Recording.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Marvin66
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by Marvin66 »

Great, thanks, will have a look later!

Marvin66
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by Marvin66 »

Hi. Have had a look into this. Not sure I can achieve what the "save live output to disk" feature did in Reaper.

With that I could have a selection on 16 bar loops, and just mess around with them on the fly via my controller keyboard. e.g. muting, fading in etc. So I could compose a song live from the loops in 'cycle' mode

I am not sure if this is possible in cubase using the above method as the cycle mode still applies to the output track

In Reaper it was as if I had another programme open which simply recorded everything I did.

I could probably do the same if I copied the loops across indefinitely and then recorded the output but it was just a really nice feature where I could mute all the tracks, start recording and then press play and make up a song from different parts as I chose

fretthefret
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:29 am
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by fretthefret »

Marvin66 wrote:Hi. Have had a look into this. Not sure I can achieve what the "save live output to disk" feature did in Reaper.

With that I could have a selection on 16 bar loops, and just mess around with them on the fly via my controller keyboard. e.g. muting, fading in etc. So I could compose a song live from the loops in 'cycle' mode

I am not sure if this is possible in cubase using the above method as the cycle mode still applies to the output track

In Reaper it was as if I had another programme open which simply recorded everything I did.

I could probably do the same if I copied the loops across indefinitely and then recorded the output but it was just a really nice feature where I could mute all the tracks, start recording and then press play and make up a song from different parts as I chose
Create a new audio track and name it (something like Print Track works for me)

In the track inspector for the new audio track set the output to No Bus and the input to Stereo Out.

Arm it to record and and it will record the output of your 2ch master buss when you toggle the master record on the transport or * key on number keypad.

If your project bit depth is 32bit (with any sample rate) you don't need to worry about overs (>0db) and hard clips on the master out. You can just normalize the recorded Print Track to 0db and there will be no clipping.


If you're looping a section, You can also record your instrument stacked into lanes. Then use the comp hand tool to pick the best sections from each lane and comp into a take. A quick google or YouTube search of 'Cubase comping' should show you how to do this.
Cubase Pro 10.5, FL Studio 20, Ableton Live Suite 10.1,Harrison Mixbus 32c, UAD Apollo x series, UR44, UR28m, SSL, Native Instruments Komplete ultimate, NI Maschine Studio, Xfer Records Serum, Lennar Digital Sylenth1, reFx Nexus3, Reveal Sound Spire, FabFilter, Soundtoys, Lexicon PCM, Sonarworks, Slate Digital, Izotope, Brainworx, SPL, Waves, Cableguys, Cytomic, MeldaProductions, AOM, IK Multimedia, DDMF, Boz Digital, Antares Autotune, a bunch of other obscure stuff, TBs of samples, too much hardware to list... PC Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-5960x (8 core), Asus x99 Deluxe ii, GeForce 1070 strix, Fractal Design Silent RL2 case, Noctua NH-d15s, 64 GB DDR4 g,Skillz Trident Z 3200 RAM, 1tb Samsung 960 m.2, 3TB segate Ironwolf NAS HDD, 4TB WDRed, 2TB WD Black, Laptop: MSI Ghost pro GS60 6QE i7-6700 Skylake Win 10 64bit, Storage: 32 TB QNAP NAS Raid 50, 12 TB QNAP RAID 1

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You could use the Arranger Track and the Arranger Editor too.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by JHP »

One more solution:
Note that you can also route Group Channels to the Input of an Audio Track.
This means you can route or send all of the signals you want to record to a group track.
You then create a track and set that group track as input.

Now if you record you will record anything that passes through the group track.

Greetings,
Jan
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Marvin66
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by Marvin66 »

Hi

I think the problem with having the track I am outputting to within the Cubase project is that it will loop along with the loops I am working with, so I will just end up with one loops worth of recorded output.

I think a plugin like Tapeit might be the sort of thing I am looking for , something that routes the audio output directly to a file the hard drive.

In reaper this was a an option save live output to disk, which you just selected from the file menu.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by JHP »

Marvin66 wrote:Hi

I think the problem with having the track I am outputting to within the Cubase project is that it will loop along with the loops I am working with, so I will just end up with one loops worth of recorded output.

I think a plugin like Tapeit might be the sort of thing I am looking for , something that routes the audio output directly to a file the hard drive.

In reaper this was a an option save live output to disk, which you just selected from the file menu.
I'm still not 100% sure what exactly you are up to.
But if you are looking for VST Insert effect that can record anything that passes through you might also want to look at the free mrecorder vst:

https://www.meldaproduction.com/plugins ... =MRecorder

Gr,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Marvin66
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by Marvin66 »

Thanks for the link to the recorder.

Just to try and explain again what I am up to...

I have a controller keyboard which I can use to fade tracks in, mute/un-mute etc.

So what I would do in reaper is record a few different instruments drums keys etc, mute all the tracks and then press play, select 'save live output to disk' and mess around with these looped sections, probably a bit like a set of Ableton loops but with me doing it manually.

The 'save live output' would record everything on one file.

I understand I could route tracks to an output/track within Cubase, but as they are 'looping' then I can't get that continuous file as I assume that I can't have the instrument tracks on a cycle and the recorded output as a continuous take?

steady416
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:53 am
Contact:

Re: Recrding live output

Post by steady416 »

Hope you figured it out. But i was going to say enable independent track loop from within the editors of the tracks you have, then disable the main loop. then knock yourself out

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests