Blank GUI Central

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 811
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by islandmusicpro »

Jal,
no, I'm not using any Waves, Izotope or Softube plugins, I use only UA, Synthogy, EWQL and Kontakt so far.
B.
Cubase Pro 10.5, Windows 10
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3.5
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by Jalcide »

The blank GUIs I'm experiencing in Cubase, for Waves plugins at least, continues unabated with the new Waves 9r27 update, I'm sad to report.

And in this case, "blank GUI" means no GUI at all.

Open plugin and ... nothing.

Even a crash would be welcome, at this point.

My patience with Cubase is wearing thin.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

Hello,

Experiencing same thing here.

I am currently mooving my main work computer from a Macbook pro to racked daw.
i spend the last 3 week mainly installing, debugging.
this GUI bug is the last problem remaining... Quite a BIG one.

On C5 / Win 7 / MBpro, when it reached the 2,7 / 2,8Gb limit (max ram cubase can use)
i cannot add more plugin and C5 start getting unstable including not showing plugin GUI.
At least in C8 the project don't became unstable and crash ;)

Note on my MBP, i am currently working with the onboard graphic chipset also
(as the video card fried - late 2011 MBP known issue)

BUT
on C8 / W8 / Rack Daw : i also experience the blank GUI on project wayyy under this RAM limit and even with very little memory usage ( like 2 vst and 4 audio tracks... ) ?
Plugin work, i can edit via the "swith to generic editor" but this is not enought in a lot of case to make things workable.

Problem with VST2 and VST3 : Wave9r30, Flabfilter
NO trouble with : Sonox / NI / Ik multmed / Brnwrx / Blucat...

Any solution found ?
Any graphic card known to work to recommend ?

I will try j bridge as suggested, and see if graphic processor memory setting helps
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3256
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by peakae »

Sorry for being vague, but I have seen this problem mentioned in the forum before, Cubase 7 part somewhere.
The solution AFAIK was a switch that could be set.
If the folder does not exist, you have to create it.

C:\ProgramData\Waves Audio

Inside the folder create a empty file called

no_context_sharing.txt

Don't now if it helps, but worth a try, updating the gfx driver may also help, if it's still OpenGL that waves a struggling with.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

Thank you Peakae

This (txt file) isn't working for me - either on 9r25 or 9r30

My computer is one month old and motherboard graphic chipset is some of the latest Intel's :
Intel HD Graphics 530 / 1Gb Dedicated Ram
Open GL 4.4 / Open CL 2.0 / DirectX 11.2

I'm updating the drivers
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

No luck updating drivers.

I also tried increased shared memory for the graphic chipset > didn't work

a solution for some users seems to be changing color depth to 16bit in the graphic card setting,
but it is not to be possible with Intel HD530 (only 32 bits)
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

I have luck sometimes with opening / closing the plugin (editor) until GUI shows up

but it make Cubase crash (is it cause or effect ?)
Very bad crash i usually i have warning like
"automatic save couldn't be done because project is corrupted"
then
1/ i cannot save under another name / impossible to save (!!)
2/ last backup is corrupted

hopefully (!!) i have crash today which generates a crash report :)

i'll search where to find the file / how to send it @ steinberg.

NB : all my plugins are the same on the two comp and are running fine with C5 / Win 7
i've been using this config for the last two years everyday. only problems where when i was reaching memory limit
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

Also didn't work with Melda Plugins

as they are resizable i can see that the GUI is here but not in front of the window (if that make sense ?)
So when i resize the widow i can see some part of GUI but as long as i close & re_open plugin editor window,
GUI stays blank...

A LOT of users had those troubles / anyone can help here ?
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

So far, on a clean new machine i have :
Waves / Fabfilter / Melda not working with Cubase because of Blank GUI bug (empty / black plugin GUI)

After a lot of reading and searching :
The two solutions i found was :
- txt file (cf posts before) > NOT WORKING (althought i found that file should end with ".txt."
windows seems to get rid of that final dot anytime / anyway i try to add it...
- videocard running in 16bit color mode > NOT POSSIBLE ON INTEL HD530 SKYLAKE (newer) GRAPHIC DRIVERS

Tried those compatibility options in windows
(go to cubase8.5.exe > right click > properties > compatibility)
- reduced colour mode to 16bits > NOT WORKING
- disable display scaling on high DPI settings > NOT WORKING


I'm running without asio guard activated

Test in cubase 64bits > so far with 96 "problematic" plugins > NO TROUBLE
Test in ableton Live > 32 & 64 bits > NO TROUBLE

This bug seems related to the way cubase 8.5 32bits handle graphic memory...

Any suggestion ?

thinking about buying a passive non Intel video card as last solution
/ any recommandation ?

NOTE : i also another graphic related bug i'm about to submit >
when opening channel editor, i cannot scroll right and left throught the "channel strip" and "EQ"
so i have no access to half the parameters
Maybe they are linked ?
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

no graphic bug thread is complete without pictures...
Capture waves bug.PNG
(412 KiB) Not downloaded yet
This clearly an Intel Skylake - Asus Z170 // Cubase 8.5 related BUG

Is there anyone here have any suggestions ?
Last edited by flavien on Thu Mar 24, 2016 11:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

Tried this >

Windows:
GOTO: Registry Editor.
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\FabFilter. *****<<<<--- or other vst name of choice*****
Right-click and select New > DWORD (32-bit) Value.
Name it GraphicsAcceleration and ensure its value is set to 0.

No Luck !

WHen i'm lucky i got this >>>
Capture blank GUI bug.PNG
(49.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1332
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by silhouette »

Jalcide wrote:The blank GUIs I'm experiencing in Cubase, for Waves plugins at least, continues unabated with the new Waves 9r27 update, I'm sad to report.

And in this case, "blank GUI" means no GUI at all.

Open plugin and ... nothing.

Even a crash would be welcome, at this point.

My patience with Cubase is wearing thin.
I have just purchased a number of Waves plugins starting with the Abbey Road Plates. I have had no real issues with them. I did have one instance with a Maserati plugin the went blank, but I minimised and restored and that was that.Given this I am interested as to why you blame Cubase/Steinberg for this problem, as it is clearly not universal.

I have to confess that I have taken no interest in the Waves issues with Cubase until my purchases. I might add that I also have absolutely no issue with FabFilter either.
Last edited by silhouette on Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 10.5 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335x2,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

flavien
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by flavien »

hi

you are quoting a user which is not me :)

i am not blaming Steinberg
obviously it a windows // intel drivers // Cubase issue
(see previous post, no trouble in Ableton live 32b with more than 96 problematic plugins)

not so many people have DAW with Z170 / i7 6700K
and using only the intel 530 integrated chipset because it is new,


the open > blank , close then re-open > GUI ok
i have this behaviour also,
but when i add more plugs, then no more GUI / impossible to get GUI back by open/close cycles

would you mind trying adding 96 wave plugins on track with audio
(in case the VST3 desactivate processing when no audio on track could interfere)
and tell me what happens ?

i wish someone from steinberg and/or more technically aware than me point me in the right direction to try things to solve this.

I could go all 64 bits, but for the moment i also have trouble with Jbridge (everything is fine exept some plugins loose their settings when opening 32b sessions in C64... and i have so much material in 32bits projects i can't let go.)

By the way, do you have any suggestion ?

viewtopic.php?f=226&t=95036&p=527638#p527638
Composer / Sound Designer
1st Daw : Rack / Cubase Pro 10.5.12 _ 32 & 64/ Windows 8.1
Intel i6700K / Motherboard Asus Z170-A / GFX AMD R7 250 / 32GB Ram / M2 (OS) + SSD Drives (data)
2nd Daw : Macbook pro late 2015 / bootcamp windows 8.1 / Cubase Pro 10.5.12
RME Converters.

XL
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by XL »

Hi all,

I am having similar problems in a pure 64 bit Windows 10 Pro Environment running Cubase 8.5.20 (and in the latest Reaper also). At least Waves (VST3 x64), Arturia (VST3 x64) and FabFilter are showing blank GUIs (on secondary displays, see below). I think it is related to OpenGL because these plug-ins seem to make use of OpenGL while others do not. I searched the web a lot but could not find any solution. I am using two AMD W4100 graphic adapters, and tried a PNY NVS 810 (NVIDIA) yesterday. Problems remain the same. For me, the blank GUI is always freezing the system, so actually it is kind of a crash. I have to kill Cubase manually. (BTW, I have also problems shutting down and/or killing Cubase sometimes. It leaves a Cubase process in the task manager and this process cannot be killed, not even by way of kill process instructions in a console with adminstrator rights, so I have to restart the computer completely to be able to start Cubase anew)

I am running the latest versions of all drivers (which should support OpenGL 4.x), Win10 is up-to-date etc.

I am using several displays with the graphic cards mentioned above, and actually there is a simple but not very funny workaround: Everything works perfectly fine on the Windows primary display. I can open plug-ins, they are showing GUI, I can also drag the plug-in window to one of the secondary displays, but when I close and re-open on the secondary display, it freezes. So in this situation, I would have to change the primary display in Windows graphics properties, restart Cubase, re-open the plug-in which is then on the (now) primary display, drag it back to the (now) secondary display, close, change the primary display again in Windows graphics properties, and then I can open it on the (original) primary display. I searched the web for any kind of OpenGL update or bugfix or library or similar, but I could not find anything.

I should add that my displays are not in a perfect matrix, i.e. imagine something like one display on top of the left of two other displays. This means that a rectangle comprising all displays has a large number of pixels, but only part of them are "accessible".

Everything used to work on my old Win 8.1 machine, same graphics adapters (W4100), but older Win 8 drivers (which do not work in Win10).

Cubase itself and many other plug-ins works without problems on all displays, so I assume they do not use OpenGL (?).

Maybe somebody had/has a similar problem...

Scotty_123
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by Scotty_123 »

I am using the AMD firepro w4100 video card as previous poster. I drive two 4k monitors and third monitor at 1080p.

I had this issue with Izotope NEutron and also worked with their tech support but had no success. What I determined was that on some of my larger cubase projects Neutron would't load at all on the inserts or the gui would open but wouldn't populate with any image. It appeared to me that the problem was more evident if I had already had an effect in that slot and then deleted it to replace with Neutron. I am speculating here but the problem seems more frequent if the deleted effect had a corresponding automation and had been moved around in the insert slots .

I found that if I created another audio track from scratch I could get neutron to load on that channel and in some cases it would allow me to drag that instantiation across to the actual track where I wanted Neutron to open which had previously failed. Perhaps this workaround will help you.

Recently I have begun to reduce my larger projects to stems. Starting fresh seems to cure the loading issues... it is again a workaround but I have had to go there.

I should point out that the problem is not limited to Neutron and I have used the same workaround for some Waves and plugin-alliance plugins. I have a lot of RAM and CPU headroom available when this occurs as I monitor this closely when any workflow issues occur in Cubase. I run 32 gigs of Ram and a 12 core rig on Windows 7 64 bit.





Jalcide wrote:
silhouette wrote:If you search you will find that a lot of users have had trouble with Waves plugins in Cubase 8.
What does the support at Waves say?
They gave up after about an hour of being remoted-in to my DAW and trying everything they could think of.

All other plugins were loading fine.

Just when I thought we both agreed it was a Waves issue, he told me to try loading iZotope plugins, which also didn't load. At that point the blame was put squarely on Cubase and the call ended.

I'm not convinced, either way.

Cubase's fault or not, I'm about ready to switch DAWs (again), just to finish this :evil: song. :lol:
ASUSP97X-17HexCore,RME - RayDatX2,OASYS-PCI,Cubase 9,KorgLeg,Avalon737SPX2+2022, UA LA610MK2X2,UA 6176, UA-DCS, UA-1176D, Golden Age 73MKII +Compressor, IK ARC,UAD2OCTO,AdamA7X,YamA4000, BCF+R2000s/,Subphatty.Volcas, Minibrute,ProsonusFSX4+Central Station,YamahaCS5,Ensoniq DP-4,VirusC,Scope25DSP, Arturia,Plugiator, NI KONTROL

XL
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by XL »

I do not think my problem is related to memory. I have plenty of memory (128 GB) and this blank GUI issue happens also after starting up the computer, starting Cubase, create new project, add one single audio track, add a single waves plug-in and open its GUI. If the last stored screen position of that plug-in is on the "wrong" (i.e. not on the Windows primary) monitor, it freezes (as does Arturia, VSL MIR etc.). At that time, the memory consumption is virtually zero. And I should add that, as long as the GUI is not open on the "wrong" monitor, the plug-in works perfectly in terms of audio processing.

I tried to install the oldest drivers I could locate on the AMD site, which was not very old (June 2015), same thing. I think it is a combination of Windows 10 (remember that I did not have these issues under Win 8.1, same graphic adapters, Waves 9), multiple displays, and a bad implementation of OpenGL usage either in the display driver or in the plug-in/software. I have seen things like this (https://mollyrocket.com/casey/blog_0032.html) but do not know what that means - this is a topic plug-in and driver programmers should take care about. They do not seem to test their plug-ins on secondary displays in a Win 10 x64 environment, which became even more likely after I recognised that the same happens with the latest NVIDIA NSV 810 drivers.

I do not know what others use - Cubase itself, other plug-in vendors like NI. Maybe they have done a correct implementation of OpenGL usage or they are using a different API for their screen outputs, like DirectX or whatever...

GAGoldman
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:46 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by GAGoldman »

I had the white GUI window issue with my Waves plugins after a Windows 10 update and with Waves tech support managed to get it resolved yesterday. My NVIDEA video card driver was causing problems as it doesn't play well with Win 10. We uninstalled the card and let Windows detect and install a generic driver for it and that solved the problem. Don't know if this will help anyone else, but seems like an easy enough thing to try. Best of luck!

SRuffo
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Blank GUI Central

Post by SRuffo »

Glad I found this thread. Have been asking all over and no one seems to know what I'm talking about.

Using Cubase 5 in Win7 (generic display card being used). Getting a blank GUI for

-Melda (mentioned above)
-Expert Sleepers Usamo

Have newest display driver installed, have tried running those plugins by themselves in the folder, no luck. Seems to be an issue across multiple versions and multiple platforms, but the fact that it's the same plugins suggests that it's the plugin, and not Cubase? But I desperately need Usamo to work so would love to keep suugestions coming!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests