MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
dlpmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by dlpmusic »

Title says it all....but I have a lot of midi insert presets that I use in 7.5. Now there is a record button where there use to be the pull down menu for the presets. Are the presets gone now?
Cubase 10.x, I7 8 5960k Core, 32 gb
Halion 6.x, Large VE PRO setup with about 3000 Tracks

https://www.samplefuel.com

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by Hippo »

All midi pre-sets not just inserts seem to be missing

Hippo

Added Just copying them from 7.5 Presets folder to 8 Preset folder seems to work just fine
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by Modularnutter »

Hi Hippo
I have the same issue
How did you copy the presets across , i have tried but they still won't show up in the midi Fx ?
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

User avatar
harmony
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by harmony »

Hi there, I have the same issue. The Midi Insert Presets are correctly installed in Library/Preferences/Cubase 8/Presets/MidiInsertsPresets. They do not show up in Cubase 8. Is the name of the folder correct?

Would be nice to have a solution because I use them a lot...

Best
Harmony
Master: MacPro 2010 2x6core . 32Gb
Slave: MacBookPro Retina 4core . 16Gb
Cubase . Logic . ProTools . Sibelius

dlpmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by dlpmusic »

Can Steinberg confirm this is a problem that will be fixed?
Cubase 10.x, I7 8 5960k Core, 32 gb
Halion 6.x, Large VE PRO setup with about 3000 Tracks

https://www.samplefuel.com

misohoza
Member
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by misohoza »

Hi

Go to C/Program Files/Steinberg/Cubase 8/Presets

You should see your presets there. Just copy the folders and paste them to:

C/User/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 8/Presets

It fixed the missing presets for me.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

Keith99
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by Keith99 »

Had this problem under 7 and 7.5 and now 8 i.e. no presets showing, it is a total pain having to look up how to do this copy each time and it feels like a hack - wish this could be addressed

dlpmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by dlpmusic »

misohoza wrote:Hi

Go to C/Program Files/Steinberg/Cubase 8/Presets

You should see your presets there. Just copy the folders and paste them to:

C/User/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase 8/Presets

It fixed the missing presets for me.
I see my presets here but still do not have any place in the inspector to even access presets.
Cubase 10.x, I7 8 5960k Core, 32 gb
Halion 6.x, Large VE PRO setup with about 3000 Tracks

https://www.samplefuel.com

User avatar
Modularnutter
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by Modularnutter »

I had the same issue with the midi presets so i made 1 preset in each module and then went to the User Preset folder and copied all the presets that couldn't not be found into the user folder ,so now if they ever go missing in any other version they just get copied across in my user preference folder ;-)
Win 10 - 64 bit ¦ Cubase 8.5/10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

MikeG77
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:43 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Insert Presets Missing?

Post by MikeG77 »

Hello Steinberg,
Hello all,

I just updated from Cubase 10 to 10.5 and had exact the same problem: No presets will appear for the midi insert effects.
The solution given here in 2014 also worked for me, i had to manually copy all the Steinberg presets
from
C:\Users\me\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Presets
to:
C:\Users\me\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10.5_64\Presets
(e.g. complete folder \Arpache SX\)

now everything is fine. So it is resolved for me, but I assume this problem is quite common and should be fixed at next opportunity in Cubase…

Thank you to this forum and have a nice day,
Mike

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests