Wired or wireless

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

To connect VST connect and Performer via LAN does the Laptop (in my case) need to be hardwired to the main computer? Is it possible to do it wirelessly and if so how?

The only way I have managed to connect Performer and Connect is by tethering via a mobile phone... but it’s only 3G
Also I have not been able (or any of my performers) to connect by searching for username, I find them but just get unable to connect etc.. the only way I can connect is by texting the performer the number code to connect. Is this the only way to connect?

User avatar
musicullum
Senior Member
Posts: 1085
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by musicullum »

use LAN. Maybe possible if the phone is connected to the same network via WLAN (WiFi). But why?
musi

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

I couldn't get LAN to work using wireless - just kept getting messages saying can not use on the same network... connecting with a cable was also unsuccessful. The mobile phone is just a little slow and does not always sync, but unfortunately is the only way I can connect because it's not on the same network.

The reason why? - so I can connect up and get the VST-Connect side of things running and make sure all connections are OK and that the Performer will receive a reasonable mix, once I know everything is working OK, I then connect up to the Performer, this way I'm not wasting too much time in setting up and getting a mix for them etc..

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

this is what I get when trying to connect via LAN - Somebody is trying to connect from within your local network. This is not supported....

Please can someone explain exactly what I need to do to connect via LAN, thanks

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

andyp13 wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 8:14 pm
this is what I get when trying to connect via LAN - Somebody is trying to connect from within your local network. This is not supported....

Please can someone explain exactly what I need to do to connect via LAN, thanks
viewtopic.php?p=982831#p982831
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

-steve- wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 10:51 pm
andyp13 wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 8:14 pm
this is what I get when trying to connect via LAN - Somebody is trying to connect from within your local network. This is not supported....

Please can someone explain exactly what I need to do to connect via LAN, thanks
viewtopic.php?p=982831#p982831
I’m on the same network but the LAN button is not lit up, I’ll try again with an Ethernet cable between them -is that how it’s done? Can it not be done wirelessly?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

andyp13 wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 pm
I’m on the same network but the LAN button is not lit up,
Precisely how have you verified that? What are the ip addresses of the two machines on your LAN?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

-steve- wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 11:26 pm
andyp13 wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 11:19 pm
I’m on the same network but the LAN button is not lit up,
Precisely how have you verified that? What are the ip addresses of the two machines on your LAN?
Do I need to copy the IP address from one of the computers and put it in the other?
How do I do that, there’s no mention of it in the documentation...
let me know if that’s what I have to do and I’ll google it etc..

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

Got this from Google.....
two computers are on a LAN, they cannot have the same IP on that LAN. Your router is also part of the LAN with a LAN address.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

I just asked a simple question. Can you at least answer? What are the ip addresses of the two machines on your LAN?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

-steve- wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 2:30 am
I just asked a simple question. Can you at least answer? What are the ip addresses of the two machines on your LAN?
. one is a Mac the other a PC. The Mac iPv4 is 192.168.0.55, I will check out what my PC is when I'm in the studio tonight.
Once I know what the ip is for them what do I do?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

Well, you're asking about connecting the machines on a lan, so if they are in different locations they aren't on the same lan.

We're back at the same place as when I last tried to help you, in that you're not simply answering the basic troubleshooting questions being posed to you, so I'll bow out here.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

-steve- wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 2:56 pm
Well, you're asking about connecting the machines on a lan, so if they are in different locations they aren't on the same lan.

We're back at the same place as when I last tried to help you, in that you're not simply answering the basic troubleshooting questions being posed to you, so I'll bow out here.
They are not in different locations, they are sat next to each other when I try to connect them? So are you saying that they do not work if they are in different locations in the house? (Even though in my case they are not)
Im a musician not an IT expert....

Could someone help me please, I’m trying to get a MacBook and a PC to talk to each other via LAN - the computers are in the same room. But the LAN indicator does not light up on the Performer..

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

MacBook ipv4 192.168.0.55
PC ipv4 192.168.0.63

How do I get Performer (mac) and Connect (PC) to work via LAN Please

dr
Member
Posts: 856
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by dr »

I have seem personally some issues connecting via LAN with VST connect pro - most likely because something corrupt or incorrect in a preference somewhere. Totally inconsistent and hard to track down. (works on C10 on one machine but not C10.5 - another machine is the other way round - fresh install on clean win10 PC works fine etc etc)

if the LAN button is not lit up and you have nothing firewalling the PCs /macs that would block VST connect, you can ping each machine from each other...then you might have hit one of the current 'bugs'
Last edited by dr on Tue May 05, 2020 7:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

andyp13, when you gave the macbook ip and said you'd get the the PC ip when you went to the studio, it sounded like they were in different places.

To answer the other question, Wifi or ethernet both work.

I haven't seen the bug dr is talking about, but do have a case where there is one router that I can't use with VST Connect- a cable modem/router provisioned by Comcast in the US. Inexplicable really with the info at hand.

If this were my setup, I would initialize the router to factory settings and start from scratch. I just do one thing at a time when troubleshooting- slow, but possibly accurate.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

-steve- wrote:
Mon May 04, 2020 10:44 pm
andyp13, when you gave the macbook ip and said you'd get the the PC ip when you went to the studio, it sounded like they were in different places.

To answer the other question, Wifi or ethernet both work.

I haven't seen the bug dr is talking about, but do have a case where there is one router that I can't use with VST Connect- a cable modem/router provisioned by Comcast in the US. Inexplicable really with the info at hand.

If this were my setup, I would initialize the router to factory settings and start from scratch. I just do one thing at a time when troubleshooting- slow, but possibly accurate.
Ok, I’ll take a look at this tomorrow, tbh though, it might be less hassle to just use my mobile phone on 3G as I really don’t know anything about networks - I’ll probably screw it up so I have no internet 😳

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

Y'know, I reread your OP, and it makes me wonder whether your VST Connect Pro license has been activated. Could you post an image of your elicenser control center?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

Softw.png
(162.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet
It is activated -

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

Looks like you did register it, but that image is not of the ELC, it's your SB account, so what I asked for, as a troubleshooting step to rule out a problem with the ELC or the USB key, is an image of the elicenser control center, which is an application that is installed on your computer.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

-steve- wrote:
Tue May 05, 2020 3:10 pm
Looks like you did register it, but that image is not of the ELC, it's your SB account, so what I asked for, as a troubleshooting step to rule out a problem with the ELC or the USB key, is an image of the elicenser control center, which is an application that is installed on your computer.
Ah, sorry, I definitely am registered and it is there in the ELC 👍

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

Can you do following troubleshooting steps? This is to rule out extraneous issues.

With both computers connected on your LAN:
- Run Cubase on machine 1
- create an empty project
- use the VST Connect Pro menu
(do nothing else.)

Run VST Connect Perf. on machine 2
(do nothing else)

Then, upload screenshots of both the VST Connect and the VST Connect Performer windows in your reply.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

andyp13
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by andyp13 »

Heres the screen shots as requested.
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-05-06 16.14.45.png
(388.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot 2020-05-06 16.14.12.png
(686.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by -steve- »

Thanks for confirming that. It is indeed starting to look like you might be seeing what dr described above, but that is fairly rare.

Check your PMs
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

dr
Member
Posts: 856
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Wired or wireless

Post by dr »

andyp13 wrote:
Wed May 06, 2020 4:21 pm
Screenshot 2020-05-06 16.14.12.png[attachment=1]

Heres the screen shots as requested.
are you logged in on the cubase side ? Try the ID login..viewtopic.php?f=221&t=184392

(you might also want to blank out your email address from those pics)

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests