Using 4K TV as a monitor

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Thecatinthehat
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:09 am
Contact:

Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by Thecatinthehat »

I have just started using a 55" LG 4K TV instead of my 2 x 23" HD Samsung monitors. I love everything about it, especially the massive increase in real estate, and I'm getting used to looking up a lot! But my mouse, a Microsoft 3000 wired 1000dpi jobby, is difficult to control with any accuracy. The best setting is the fastest one and it gets across the screen quickly, but trying to click on specific spots is tricky. The first attempt often overshoots. Do I just have to get used to it or is there a fix anyone knows about? Many thanks.
Cubase Pro 10.5, UR44C, Intel Core i9 10900K, 64GB, ASUS PRIME Z490-A, Gigabyte GTX1650 4GB

guca02
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by guca02 »

I presume that you use 4K resolution on your screen. I use two 43" screens at 4K resolution and have had no problems whatsoever with the mouse. I have a Logitech mouse with the speed halfway between slow and fast. I cannot recall being forced to do any changes to the mouse configuration when I upgraded to 4K, it just worked as I'm used to.

I have no problems clicking on specific spots on my 43" screens and on a 55" it should be even easier. Having a mouse that doesn't do what you expect it to do definitely isn't something you "have to get used to" :-/

At some point I had a driver installed that offered a setting for "accelerated mouse" (or something like that) and that was something that gave me a situation like the one you describe and I never got used to it so I disabled that setting. Now I'm on a new computer and have not installed any Logitech mouse driver, I use the default Windows mouse driver.

I don't know if you have any specific driver installed for that mouse and if so - what settings you have available. If you have a specific driver you could try to uninstall it (at least temporary) and see if the situation changes.
Windows 10, Cubase 10.5. Ryzen Threadripper 3960x, 128 GB RAM, Asus Prime TRX-40 Pro
2 * Seagate FireCuda 2TB PCIe Gen4 (Raid 0), 2 * Dell P4317Q, RTX 2080 Ti
Audient iD22, Komplete Kontrol S88, S61 and S25, Røde NT2-A
Stream Deck. Developer of Cubase, Nuendo and MIDI plugins for Stream Deck.

johnalberthenery
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by johnalberthenery »

Does your laptop have a discrete GPU?
If you're using CPU integrated graphics and connecting 4k screen via HDMI, then you're limited to 30Hz(or 24Hz).

Thecatinthehat
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by Thecatinthehat »

guca02 wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:14 am
I presume that you use 4K resolution on your screen. I use two 43" screens at 4K resolution and have had no problems whatsoever with the mouse. I have a Logitech mouse with the speed halfway between slow and fast. I cannot recall being forced to do any changes to the mouse configuration when I upgraded to 4K, it just worked as I'm used to.

I have no problems clicking on specific spots on my 43" screens and on a 55" it should be even easier. Having a mouse that doesn't do what you expect it to do definitely isn't something you "have to get used to" :-/

At some point I had a driver installed that offered a setting for "accelerated mouse" (or something like that) and that was something that gave me a situation like the one you describe and I never got used to it so I disabled that setting. Now I'm on a new computer and have not installed any Logitech mouse driver, I use the default Windows mouse driver.

I don't know if you have any specific driver installed for that mouse and if so - what settings you have available. If you have a specific driver you could try to uninstall it (at least temporary) and see if the situation changes.
Thanks for your reply. I adjusted the resolution to suit the new display so assume it is running at 4K. Otherwise the text etc would look too large. I've tried disabling the driver, re-installing etc.
Cubase Pro 10.5, UR44C, Intel Core i9 10900K, 64GB, ASUS PRIME Z490-A, Gigabyte GTX1650 4GB

Thecatinthehat
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by Thecatinthehat »

johnalberthenery wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:59 pm
Does your laptop have a discrete GPU?
If you're using CPU integrated graphics and connecting 4k screen via HDMI, then you're limited to 30Hz(or 24Hz).
Hi, Thanks for your reply.
I'm on a high spec desktop and graphics card. Intel Core i9 10900K, 64GB, ASUS PRIME Z490-A, Gigabyte GTX1650 4GB
Cubase Pro 10.5, UR44C, Intel Core i9 10900K, 64GB, ASUS PRIME Z490-A, Gigabyte GTX1650 4GB

guca02
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by guca02 »

Thecatinthehat wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:06 am
...so assume it is running at 4K. Otherwise the text etc would look too large....
I don't think screen resolution has something to do with it, but anyhow: I use 3840x2160 (4K) with a text scaling of 150%

You don't have another mouse, just to test and see if it is a mouse issue?
Windows 10, Cubase 10.5. Ryzen Threadripper 3960x, 128 GB RAM, Asus Prime TRX-40 Pro
2 * Seagate FireCuda 2TB PCIe Gen4 (Raid 0), 2 * Dell P4317Q, RTX 2080 Ti
Audient iD22, Komplete Kontrol S88, S61 and S25, Røde NT2-A
Stream Deck. Developer of Cubase, Nuendo and MIDI plugins for Stream Deck.

mkok
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by mkok »

But have you checked what refresh rate you have? I run my 4K screen at 60hz and had no problem with the mouse. We had a 4K tv at work which was only 30hz and the mouse was difficult to control. Motion is not as good on a low refresh rate.
i9 9900k 32gb ram, Zoom LiveTrack L20, Genelc 1029a, Roland TD-30 ekit. SD3 Cubase and Wavelab always latest versions.Lots of other bits.

Thecatinthehat
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by Thecatinthehat »

guca02 wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:08 am
Thecatinthehat wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:06 am
...so assume it is running at 4K. Otherwise the text etc would look too large....
I don't think screen resolution has something to do with it, but anyhow: I use 3840x2160 (4K) with a text scaling of 150%

You don't have another mouse, just to test and see if it is a mouse issue?
Thanks for your reply. My resolution is the same as yours but at 100%. The screen is 55" so it looks as good as about 4 x 27" displays racked together.
I think I've found the solution and will post it shortly.
Cheers!
Cubase Pro 10.5, UR44C, Intel Core i9 10900K, 64GB, ASUS PRIME Z490-A, Gigabyte GTX1650 4GB

Thecatinthehat
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by Thecatinthehat »

mkok wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:16 pm
But have you checked what refresh rate you have? I run my 4K screen at 60hz and had no problem with the mouse. We had a 4K tv at work which was only 30hz and the mouse was difficult to control. Motion is not as good on a low refresh rate.
Hi, Thanks for your reply.
I tried adjusting the TV settings and came across a spec on the LG website saying that the TV has a refresh rate of 50Hz. I checked the Windows display settings and it was showing as 30Hz. I tried setting it at 60Hz but got a much enlarged and distorted screen all in pink! However, I'm in the UK so think 50Hz is standard here. I changed it to 50Hz and got back to where I was before but with the taskbar disappearing.
I then right clicked on my desktop and got the NVidea display settings for my graphics card. I set that to 50Hz and bingo! Task bar visible again.
Now the mouse works better! So yes, the refresh rate was the main culprit.
Thanks for your help!
Cubase Pro 10.5, UR44C, Intel Core i9 10900K, 64GB, ASUS PRIME Z490-A, Gigabyte GTX1650 4GB

ceremony
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by ceremony »

Is this the latest technology in making a Samsung TV?
تشریفات
Last edited by ceremony on Fri Jul 24, 2020 2:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mkok
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Using 4K TV as a monitor

Post by mkok »

That’s good to hear. I have just put my old computer onto a big hd tv and had to use the Nvidia settings to reduce the size as I lost the bottom and sides. Something to do with overscan.
i9 9900k 32gb ram, Zoom LiveTrack L20, Genelc 1029a, Roland TD-30 ekit. SD3 Cubase and Wavelab always latest versions.Lots of other bits.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests