Page 1 of 1

eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 9:15 pm
by Uplift Productions
What is the best way to update my eLicenser?

Should I uninstall and reinstall the new one?

Or should I just overwrite the old one.

Been a while and I couldn't find any documentation online.

Thanks.

Re: eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:28 pm
by MattiasNYC
You mean the "eLicenser Control Center"? Or something else? If it's that then I think you can just trigger the update from within that app.

Re: eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:11 am
by Uplift Productions
Yes exactly, the control center. It makes me download a new version . Currently I'm 6.11.6.1245

Re: eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:33 am
by Scab Pickens
No need to uninstall the old version first.

Re: eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 5:39 pm
by Uplift Productions
Scab Pickens wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:33 am
No need to uninstall the old version first.
I'm reading that both ways.... That I need to uninstall and that I don't.

Can you please say specfically If I need to or not. Thanks

Re: eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:09 pm
by Scab Pickens
Uplift Productions wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 5:39 pm
Scab Pickens wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:33 am
No need to uninstall the old version first.
I'm reading that both ways.... That I need to uninstall and that I don't.

Can you please say specfically If I need to or not. Thanks
:?

No (you do not) need to uninstall the old version first.

Re: eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:16 pm
by Uplift Productions
Much appreciated..... Thx for the clarification.

Re: eLicenser question on updating

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:09 am
by terryfisher63
I have just purchased Cubase Elements, which arrived in a sealed box. The download was good but when I try and download the E License I keep getting faults with the final update box telling me that several parts of the download have failed. When I do get to the end the E Licence already has a disabled licence number displayed. I have tried deleting this number and updating etc but it persists. I have the new Activation Code but when I put this in and press the enter button, the old disabled number reappears. I've tried everythng and am getting nowhere. Can anyone help?