Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Fantasmatik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by Fantasmatik »

I STAND CORRECTED!!!
IT WORKS!!!

I found what I was doing wrong: I was editing the patches that nektarine created by itself.
When I deleted all patches in nektarine and made one from scratch, it worked perfectly.
I cant believe it!!!!

This is incredible, unprecedented in the history of MIDI controllers. It's a total game changer, the world needs to know about it.

Thanks guys!!! Thanks NEKTAR!!!

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

Ah good to hear. Some plugins can be a pain due to how they're setup, but on the whole it does work well. And you soon learn some tips, for example i don't like the time it takes to turn the menu knob near the screen so i hardcode the parameter pages at the bottom push buttons to navigate - it's much quicker, but ultimately takes longer to create a mapping.

You'll also notice that for instruments the standard is to have Amp ADSR, Filter ADSR on the filters too - copying that across into your own mappings is great for muscle memory control.

But the process should be more formal than having to discover how to create and copy mappings across for the P Series, i appreciate it's the T models they're pushing as the newer units. But really, a standalone Nektarine that writes the files to the correct locations automatically would make it so much nicer to use as it would feel more formal supportive of the P series.

Fix the plugin in Cubase, address a few little niggles here and there and it would be gold. Let's hope they can take that extra step.

Fantasmatik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by Fantasmatik »

skijumptoes wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 3:29 pm

You'll also notice that for instruments the standard is to have Amp ADSR, Filter ADSR on the filters too - copying that across into your own mappings is great for muscle memory control.
What do you mean? Did you mean "faders" instead of "filters"?

Oh I'd love to learn how to hardcode the bottom push buttons for navigation. I don't care for the scrolling either, but as of now Nektarine doesn't allow me to use the fifth button. Since I sometimes need more than three buttons for parameters, I've been using just "one direction" cycle. Each page has a button directing to the next page until it arrives at the first page again. The fifth button is always "menu".

How do you do it?

And yes, Nektar is now closer than ever, it would be great if they perfected this system. And by the looks of it, It shouldn't be hard to code at all!

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

Oh you just map the buttons to pages that you have already created by using the controls at the bottom of the screen.

If you look at some of the Nektar mappings they use the same technique to flip between tempo synced elements and time based. i.e. if you had a stereo delay that had a switch to set the delay intervals to be ms or bpm related they map one page to show controls as ms, and the other pages as bpm.

Then depending on if the user hits the ms or bpm button the controls update as the page changes, simple but effective.

And yes, i meant faders not filters, doh! :)

Fantasmatik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by Fantasmatik »

cool! i hadn't tried that way for flipping tempo or synced before. And I didn't know the button could be mapped to a control AND a page simultaneously, It is pretty clever!

Thanks a LOT for your help!

regarding the faders for filters, I tend to follow the layout of the synth. If its knobs, Ill map it to knobs! heheh

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Some nice new info here, thank you.

I have a new strange problem, not sure how/why this started. When I delete the mappings for a pluggin via the synth learn mode/page... the P series remembers but isn't creating a new file for that synth in the location I previously had figured. This is for a synth currently not mapped and there's no mapping for it in the original default location being created either. Where's it putting this info to remember?
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Fantasmatik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by Fantasmatik »

mitchiemasha wrote:
Sat Jun 27, 2020 3:38 pm
Some nice new info here, thank you.

I have a new strange problem, not sure how/why this started. When I delete the mappings for a pluggin via the synth learn mode/page... the P series remembers but isn't creating a new file for that synth in the location I previously had figured. This is for a synth currently not mapped and there's no mapping for it in the original default location being created either. Where's it putting this info to remember?
I was also suprised by this. The default mappings folder is empty, yet the P series gets its maps from somewhere. I have no idea, but you`re not alone!

But to be honest, after nektarine I`ll never map a plugin using `learn` again.

Good luck!

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Fantasmatik wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 11:59 pm
Good luck!
I'm going to need it.

Are we using the Firmware that comes in the Cubase installer or the Firmware that comes with Studio One that allows the download of Nektarine? I've read info that we need to use the right firmware associated to your DAW but i installed the latest with S1 thinking that was ness for Nektarine.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Fantasmatik wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 1:10 pm
I found what I was doing wrong: I was editing the patches that nektarine created by itself.
When I deleted all patches in nektarine and made one from scratch, it worked perfectly.
I cant believe it!!!!
Cubase Nektar P6 Sylenth1 simply isn't working. I've tried everything and keep trying as people say it can work without Nektarine.

If mapping from scratch in Nektarine, deleting all the other Sylenth1 files from default locations, putting the new Sylenth1 map file in map file location (default and/or common)... now it's as though the P6 completely ignores the map file (non of the changes reflected when in cubase) and reverts back to a Grab.

Using a modified default Nektarine mapping shows the changes when in Cubase but Sylenth1 doesn't respond.

Are you getting results with Sylenth1 or is it other synths?
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

Make sure that your nektarine Plugin locations matches Cubase. I'm not 100% sure but it's possible you could be mapping a different version of sylenth1 maybe? (I.e 32/64 bit, VST2/3).

Just an idea!?

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 3:19 pm
I'm not 100% sure but it's possible you could be mapping a different version of sylenth1 maybe? (I.e 32/64 bit, VST2/3).

Just an idea!?
That's exactly what i thought but everything checks out. Also location is correct as when i put the Nektarine default version there... The P6 sees it, displays all the knob names, menu system etc when Sylenth is loaded but the P6 fails to control the synth.

Can anyone share some of their files I can try.

Thank you
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 3:19 pm
Make sure that your nektarine Plugin locations matches Cubase. I'm not 100% sure but it's possible you could be mapping a different version of sylenth1 maybe? (I.e 32/64 bit, VST2/3).
I've narrowed my P6 SYLENTH1 Nektarine Cubase conflict down to 1 main issue. The P6 completely ignores the mapping file in Nektarine if from Cubase, and vice versa, the P6 completely ignores the mapping file in Cubase if from Nektarine.

This only happens with Sylenth1, I've done changes and new files with other synths and they crossport.

The best way to describe it is as though Cubase and Nektarine are loading different versions of Sylenth1, the mapping file made is for a different synth. I've tried checking vst2/3 etc but sylenth is VST2 only and I have no 32 bit

Interestingly... when the Sylenth1 map file is copied across, when saving a new file that would save in that same folder, it doesn't overwrite as it would normally, the save adds a number to the end like the software wasn't using the file there already, and windows adds the extra number because it's the same name, which supports my belief.

Total Madness!!!
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 3:19 pm
Make sure that your nektarine Plugin locations matches Cubase. I'm not 100% sure but it's possible you could be mapping a different version of sylenth1 maybe? (I.e 32/64 bit, VST2/3).
I've narrowed my P6 SYLENTH1 Nektarine Cubase conflict down to 1 main issue. The P6 completely ignores the mapping file in Nektarine if from Cubase, and vice versa, the P6 completely ignores the mapping file in Cubase if from Nektarine.

This only happens with Sylenth1, I've done changes and new files with other synths and they crossport.

The best way to describe it is as though Cubase and Nektarine are loading different versions of Sylenth1, the mapping file made is for a different synth. I've tried checking vst2/3 etc but sylenth is VST2 only and I have no 32 bit

Interestingly... when the Sylenth1 map file is copied across, when saving a new file that would save in that same folder, it doesn't overwrite as it would normally, the save adds a number to the end like the software wasn't using the file there already, and windows adds the extra number because it's the same name, which supports my belief.

Total Madness!!!
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Sun Jul 05, 2020 3:19 pm
Make sure that your nektarine Plugin locations matches Cubase. I'm not 100% sure but it's possible you could be mapping a different version of sylenth1 maybe? (I.e 32/64 bit, VST2/3).
I've narrowed my P6 SYLENTH1 Nektarine Cubase conflict down to 1 main issue. The P6 completely ignores the mapping file in Nektarine if from Cubase, and vice versa, the P6 completely ignores the mapping file in Cubase if from Nektarine.

This only happens with Sylenth1, I've done changes and new files with other synths and they crossport.

The best way to describe it is as though Cubase and Nektarine are loading different versions of Sylenth1, the mapping file made is for a different synth. I've tried checking vst2/3 etc but sylenth is VST2 only and I have no 32 bit

Interestingly... when the Sylenth1 map file is copied across, when saving a new file that would save in that same folder, it doesn't overwrite as it would normally, the save adds a number to the end like the software wasn't using the file there already, and windows adds the extra number because it's the same name, which supports my belief.

Total Madness!!!
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Fantasmatik wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 12:53 pm
...
skijumptoes wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 4:54 pm
...
smapmap wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 5:23 pm
...
matthewmooremusic wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 5:37 pm
...
is this what Sylenth1 looks like by default.

Image

I'm having a nightmare, either people are winding me up or my set up is broke. I've tried everything to get the other parameters to work, learn.

Really losing all energy for this now, so any help would be seriously appreciated.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

My Panorama is at a friends studio so i can't help for at least a week or two, hence why i've been quiet with your recent posts.. Really sorry. :(

I don't have Sylenth1 either, not much help but thought i'd just reply so you know you're not being ignored.

Have you tried Nektar support? They are very good in helping with problems like this.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:00 pm
My Panorama is at a friends studio so i can't help for at least a week or two, hence why i've been quiet with your recent posts.. Really sorry. :(

I don't have Sylenth1 either, not much help but thought i'd just reply so you know you're not being ignored.

Have you tried Nektar support? They are very good in helping with problems like this.
Thank you for your reply.

I have tried support but they aren't replying. Sylenth1 does work but just not for me. I'm at an end to what other setting to change. I've only just realised, the P6 screen actually shows the parameters intended for a fraction of a second, then discards them all for just the Master Filter. I may have to send mine back or there's a cubase setting messed up, or file somewhere conflicting.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Here's a video of the parameters loading then being discarded. It happens very quickly. Other VSTs not doing this. It's as though it drops that map once loaded and reverts to no map, 1st param only

https://youtu.be/H0y_i-w6XDw
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Installed Cubase on a different PC a fresh and it works. Something in my settings, file locations causing conflicts but what could that be?
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Sylenth1 is now fixed. There was a serious glitch somewhere in my Cubase set up. Reinstalling Sylenth1, the P series, and even Cubase, didn't solve it, many days of trying different combinations. The only thing that worked was a fresh windows installation, now everything is as it should be. I'm on my 2nd day reinstalling VST's. Happy days!

Spire has a few important controls missing. Wet/dry mix for the for the last 3 FX. It works for first 2 FX but not last 3. When checking Cubase Remote Editor, Spire is reporting the dial to Cubase as the others but they're not grabable to learn like the others in the P6. But, this is normal for this VST. Knowing why this is would be a huge advantage when talking to devs to have it changed.

If anyone does finally understand my noise and can offer light, I'd love to read it. Thank you
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Just in case anyones actually following this thread or stumbles into similar issues. My reply came in today from NEKTAR. Although we still have no idea what caused my initial glitch (now fixed)... This is the limitation restricting learnable controls in VST's such as SPIRE.

"Cubase will only present the first 256 parameters associated with an instrument (or 88 effect parameters)."

The good news is...

"We can reorder the parameters in the Remote Editor."


And, it really is simple. Open remote editor from the VST, activate learn in remote editor, select a knob we don't need in remote editor, twiddle the dial we need in the VST, click apply, now the P6 can grab that knob... learning it!

So my next question is... will Steingberg raise the 256/88 limit in a future update, but I'll start a new thread for that.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

That's interesting, so does it mean that Nektar mappings will break if you change those remote editor mappings? I also have an MCU and re-order parameters for that within the remote editor, so maybe i need to be more careful in future.

I've had instances where the Panorama mappings become scrambled - that's probably why lol.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Sat Jul 18, 2020 1:35 pm
That's interesting, so does it mean that Nektar mappings will break if you change those remote editor mappings? I also have an MCU and re-order parameters for that within the remote editor, so maybe i need to be more careful in future.

I've had instances where the Panorama mappings become scrambled - that's probably why lol.
I believe so. On the plus side. If the Nektar map is a basic grab map. No need "grab" the parameters and learn them for it. The remote editor automatically displays in that order in the keyboard. I need to do more experimenting. But once I got everything working I was that exhausted, studio was walked away from. Always the case
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests