Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Still looking for the perfect deep integration and I've stumbled on the Nektar Panorama range. Does it still play well with the latest version of Cubase? Anybody here using it to comment?

Thank you
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

Yup, using P6 here and works well. The only thing is that the Nektarine wrapper doesn't work too well with it if you're considering the T models which require a wrapper for the plugin interaction to work. I believe they're working on that still, but not 100% sure. The P models are completely transparent and don't require wrapper to function.

Although you can use the Nektarine software to create more advanced mappings and copy them across for the P range.

Incredibly helpful company if you ever get problems too, can't recommend enough. I've owned my P6 from the year they first came out and it's ran across multiple DAWs and never failed me.

Edit: Oh one other thing is that if you're using Mac then the keyboard emulation doesn't work since recent MacOS updates (i.e. you can send keyboard commands from the Panorama itself). When i moved from Mac+Logic to Win+Cubase it was great to have these back running again. :)

User avatar
smapmap
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Strathaven, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by smapmap »

I've got a P1 and love it. Very responsive support in my experience too.
Software: Cubase 10.0.20, Nektar Panorama P1, Studio One 4.5, Sonar Platinum, Alloy 2, Trash 2, Ozone 8, Neutron 3, Komplete 12, Fabfilter Timeless 2, Fabfilter Saturn, FabFilter ProQ3, FabFilter Pro-R, Valhalla Room, Lounge Lizard 4, Output Signal, Output Rev, Output Exhale, Output Movement, Output Substance, Output Analog Strings, Tassman 4, Z3ta 2, Z3ta+, Dimension Pro, Rapture, BFD3, Studio Drummer 3, Sonitus Plugs

Outboard: HP Z420 workstation, Xeon CPU, 40 Gig RAM, 3x1TB Barracuda HD 7200rpm, Roland GR55 guitar synth, Roland VG99, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 interface at 24/48, AKAI EIE Audio Interace (24/48), Focusrite Penta optical Compressor, Samson Servo Amp, Tannoy Reveal speakers, SP C1 Mic, Roland KC350 Amp, Patrick Eggle Berlin Stage, Fender US Strat Deluxe, Soundcraft Spirit EPM8. Boss SE70, Boss DR5, Akai MPK88

www.michaeldoris.com

cubace
Member
Posts: 943
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by cubace »

The one I had I sent back. They had a proper driver for cubase. But it was not even close to good. But it depends a bit of what you are going to use it for. As mixing tool is far behind a mackie MCU. For instrument maybe. It is pretty cheap though.

matthewmooremusic
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by matthewmooremusic »

Yep. P6 here. Works well in C10.5.

Only thing missing for me is hi cut and low cut in the eq section but that's the same with the CC121.

I'd also like the fast forward and rewind keys to not be latching.......

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

matthewmooremusic wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 5:37 pm
Only thing missing for me is hi cut and low cut in the eq section but that's the same with the CC121.
Yeah that's something which would be nice to have added... Plus the ability to change the EQ type (Para/Shelf etc.) for each of the 4 bands when on the 'Q' view would be good. When you flick between Q and Freq modes the Gain parameter remains on the top for knobs, i'd happily have Type on the Q page in place of Gain repeating. You can at least use it for basic cuts yourself then.

ton37
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by ton37 »

I've had both the LX61 + and the P1. Nektar Company responds quickly to questions and wants to think along in the solutions. Nektarine with the P1 works in Cubase Pro 10, but with some limitations. Unfortunately, Cubase crashed several times. Nektar Company indicated that P1 with Nektarine was not (yet?) Suitable for Cubase. Cubase has a number of 'quirks' that make it impossible or unwilling to admit third parties. It is a complex matter. I asked myself whether teaching and / or setting up the use of the P1 for Cubase has any added value. If you have to put so much energy into it, what better way to spend learning KeyCommands on the keyboard? So I got rid of the P1 and put more energy into learning the Keycommands.
It also depends on what you want a controller to be more helpful than the basic Keycommands + Mouse??
Cubase 10 Pro/Windows 10, 64bit.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

Good responses thank you. It was shocking me how little people were talking about controllers on forums, I'd of thought it a very important subject.

I'm on PC and always upgrade to latest Cubase on release, which I was worried might cause integration issues. Previously using a Virus TI and other hardware, which stopped a few years back after finally building a PC that can handle things. Spent a long time with keycommands so all good there, but... I want to get that hardware feeling back when tweaking sounds, especially quick automation writes.

I've bought a Novation Impulse and the contrast on the screen is annoying, a very bad viewing angle, when the selected parameter text scrolls, it's impossible to read. I'm not feeling the "wrapping" thing either, especially on VST2, especially after selling off many VST's to strip things right back, now we have 2 of each, which I'm thinking will cause issues at a later date, projects looking for an automap VST if you no longer use automap... and, old projects not using the mappings you've spent hours setting up because it uses the nonautomap version.

I'm definitely in the rabbit hole now though. Seeing these mechanical single faders etc. It looks like a lot of buying and selling is going to be the only way to resolve this.

Anymore input and peoples experiences greatly appreciated. Thank you
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

ton37
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by ton37 »

After the Panorama P1, I am now trying the Behringer Xtouch One. It does in fact only the basic transport functions, but this can be done easily via the Keyboard(Commands). The automatic fader responds well. That is the only positive. Not to be used at all with the VST's plugins. But to buy such a controller for only that ?? However, there is no description of how to set the Function buttons, in fact there is poor quality manual. The firmware update process is rather cumbersome. So hardly any added value, so this just goes back to sender ....
Cubase 10 Pro/Windows 10, 64bit.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

mitchiemasha, are you primarily wanting a keyboard controller? Or a mixing controller?

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Thu May 14, 2020 11:03 am
mitchiemasha, are you primarily wanting a keyboard controller? Or a mixing controller?
Keyboard controller with mixing functionality.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Wed May 13, 2020 5:55 pm

Yeah that's something which would be nice to have added... Plus the ability to change the EQ type (Para/Shelf etc.) for each of the 4 bands when on the 'Q' view would be good. When you flick between Q and Freq modes the Gain parameter remains on the top for knobs, i'd happily have Type on the Q page in place of Gain repeating. You can at least use it for basic cuts yourself then.
It would of been nice if shift, knob was a quick way to jump to the Q on the freq sweep, let go of shift back to frequency.

My P6 arrived today. lots to learn.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

ton37
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by ton37 »

Enjoy your P6. Are you going to use Nektarine in your P6 setup?
Cubase 10 Pro/Windows 10, 64bit.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

ton37 wrote:
Sun Jun 07, 2020 10:12 am
Enjoy your P6. Are you going to use Nektarine in your P6 setup?
Nektarine isn't available for download for that set up... but, we did realise, if enabling (dare i say it) Studio 1 as another DAW in your profile, enables the download, and a newer firmware.

I've played around with the Standalone version of Nektarine but not tried to "backdoor" my own file yet. I wont be using Nektarine inside of Cubase, not using a wrapper was 1 of the main reasons for buying the P series. I'm hoping to use Nektarine to rename folders etc, then swap out the files the P series looks for.

Fingers crossed it works!
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

Yeah nektarine standalone is great for creating mappings, especially as you can create shortcuts to pages on the bottom buttons which means you haven't got to rely on the selector knob to navigate.

And it's simple to copy the mappings across so that the P series can have the benefits but with its transparent operation.

Also Nektar told me there is an issue with Cubase and Nektarine that they hope to fix soon. Can't remember exactly the issue but it's related if you're in mixer mode and have the Plugin running that the controls lock on the Plugin, so that's probably why cubase doesn't have the nektarine download option?

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:03 am
Also Nektar told me there is an issue with Cubase and Nektarine that they hope to fix soon. Can't remember exactly the issue but it's related if you're in mixer mode and have the Plugin running that the controls lock on the Plugin, so that's probably why cubase doesn't have the nektarine download option?
is that with Nektarine running or with Nektarine made files?

I made another post here, in relation to the fader banks. I'm getting crazy behaviour.

viewtopic.php?f=209&t=190945
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

mitchiemasha wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:08 pm
skijumptoes wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:03 am
Also Nektar told me there is an issue with Cubase and Nektarine that they hope to fix soon. Can't remember exactly the issue but it's related if you're in mixer mode and have the Plugin running that the controls lock on the Plugin, so that's probably why cubase doesn't have the nektarine download option?
is that with Nektarine running or with Nektarine made files?
That's with Nektarine running within Cubase as a plugin - Nektarine made files are fine. But that's why you're best to run Nektarine standalone to create them vs within Cubase.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 8:47 pm
mitchiemasha wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:08 pm
skijumptoes wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:03 am
Also Nektar told me there is an issue with Cubase and Nektarine that they hope to fix soon. Can't remember exactly the issue but it's related if you're in mixer mode and have the Plugin running that the controls lock on the Plugin, so that's probably why cubase doesn't have the nektarine download option?
is that with Nektarine running or with Nektarine made files?
But that's why you're best to run Nektarine standalone to create them vs within Cubase.
This is what I'm hoping but it's currently not working properly for me. I'm hoping we get a Cubase upgrade pretty soon. It's been a while by the looks of things/
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

mitchiemasha wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 11:35 pm
But that's why you're best to run Nektarine standalone to create them vs within Cubase.
This is what I'm hoping but it's currently not working properly for me. I'm hoping we get a Cubase upgrade pretty soon. It's been a while by the looks of things.
Oh whats the issue then?

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:22 am
mitchiemasha wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 11:35 pm
But that's why you're best to run Nektarine standalone to create them vs within Cubase.
This is what I'm hoping but it's currently not working properly for me. I'm hoping we get a Cubase upgrade pretty soon. It's been a while by the looks of things.
Oh whats the issue then?
When I swap the Nektarine file with where the P series looks for the Cubase P series file, the P Series sees the new file, displays the parameters but non of the settings work.
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

Have you got the latest firmware on your panorama (Panorama_P6_FW_V011403.bin is the last file i can see on my machine)? My bet would be that.

Also are you running the latest (1.3.85) beta of Nektarine?

That's what i'm running.

Also are you copying
From:-
C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Nektar\Nektarine\Mapping Files\Instruments

To:
C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Nektar\Common\Mapping Files\Instruments

I've had some oddities when setting up in the past and had to reflash the firmware, or do a factory reset - and that sorted out any initial install problems. Only the once though, when i moved from Logic (Mac) to Cubase (Win10).

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 4:50 pm
Have you got the
Double checked everything.

Latest Nektarine 1.3.85
Firmware Panorama_P6_FW_V011403.bin

I was copying the file from Nektarine default included files

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Nektar\Mapfiles\Nektarine\Instruments

Thank You
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by skijumptoes »

Ah ok, so there's a chance that you're copying mappings from older versions of the plugins you have perhaps? I've had this issue with Synthmaster VST before. The parameters display on the screen because of the text assigned to them, but the actual Parameter ID's have changed in the plugin following an update.

Personally, i'd try to create a basic mapping in Nektarine, confirm it works with your P, and then copy it using the folders i've stated above and check within Cubase transparently.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by mitchiemasha »

skijumptoes wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:01 pm

Personally, i'd try to create a basic mapping in Nektarine, confirm it works with your P, and then copy it using the folders i've stated above and check within Cubase transparently.
I thought I tried this but I've just realised... I started with the original Nektarine mapping and tried to modify that, which would be wrong. I will try again with a fresh map.

Thank you
W10, CP10.5, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Fantasmatik
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Anybody using Nektar Panorama with Cubase 10

Post by Fantasmatik »

skijumptoes wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 4:50 pm

C:\Users\USERNAME\Documents\Nektar\Common\Mapping Files\Instruments
I can't find any mapping files in this folder, but cubase's instruments are mapped normally in my P6.
When I create a map in Nektarine standalone, it generates a new map file and I copy it to the mentioned folder, but it doesn't work transparently withing cubase.
So I'm guessing my P6 is not reading maps from this folder (?).

I've been after this ever since I got my P6, cause to me mapping instruments with only 4 unnamed pages, having to use the knob to change pages, etc. is quite useless, unfortunately. I end up preferring to use my mouse, and only map specific controls using internal mode when I want to record some automation.

Cal you help me, please? What am I doing wrong?

I have downloaded and installed the latest firmware and nektarine within "studio one" at Nektar's website, the standalone Nektarine works fine (but not the plugin). Cubase integration is otherwise working fine.

Why doesn't Nektar allow the user to create the map and then simply make the Panorama read from that? It's obviously possible, since Nektarine exists, and Nektar themselves can map plugins to work transparently, but the way it is now, it's annoyingly "almost there", but in a useless way.

Thanks for your help!

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests