Yamaha TF1 / Cubase Control Room multi-monitor speaker setup issue

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
TSKissel
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2020 12:18 am
Contact:

Yamaha TF1 / Cubase Control Room multi-monitor speaker setup issue

Post by TSKissel »

Hi, I have a Yamaha TF1 digital mixer, and am using it as the audio interface for Steinberg Cubase 10.5. I am setting up the Control Room feature in Cubase. I have my main studio monitor speakers connected to the main stereo out of the TF1 (OMNI OUT 15/16), and a secondary pair of monitors to OMNI OUT 9/10. I have two monitors defined in Control Room, one going to USB inputs 1&2 and the other one to USB inputs 3&4 of the TF1. I can successfully use Control Room to select which of those two USB input pairs the Cubase output signal gets routed to - so far so good.

If I select Control Room to play back over the main monitors (connected to USB inputs 1&2), I will hear the Cubase playback over my main monitors (only) - so that works as it should. However, when I select playback over USB inputs 3&4, I will hear the Cubase output play back over both the secondary monitors connected to OMNI 9/10 (which I have that USB input channel pair routed to), but also over the main monitors (the main stereo bus output on OMNI 15/16).

I can manually mute the stereo bus on the TF1, and that will mute the main monitors, but I would like this to work completely via Control Room without manual muting. How can I set up that secondary monitor so that when I select it via Control Room, the first monitor doesn't play? This might very well be something that needs to get sorted within the TF1 configuration, but I couldn't find a Yamaha forum discussing the TF1, so I was hoping another Cubase user who uses the TF1 as their audio interface might be able to help me. I'd appreciate any suggestions very much!

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5016
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF1 / Cubase Control Room multi-monitor speaker setup issue

Post by svennilenni »

You have to take the tracks that get the USB input 3&4 off the Master / Main out in the TF1 channel routing.

TonyNuggetz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha TF1 / Cubase Control Room multi-monitor speaker setup issue

Post by TonyNuggetz »

How do I set up the TF1 to control cubase? Or does it not have that feature? I’m only talking fader control etc....

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests