[GUI Request] Mixer

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Winter Rat »

Centralmusic wrote:What about this - very clear, professional greyish look, only the most necessary:

Image

I think this is a good compromise from any suggestions.
Brilliant! .....for 6 channels.

But perhaps, speakers could be color coded? :lol:
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Winter Rat »

Centralmusic
This one looks more "professional"!
Attachments
CementMixerM2439.jpg
(52.78 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

patcub
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by patcub »

Centralmusic wrote:BTW...
but please steinberg! NEVER such ugly thingy like in PT = yuk:

Image

because more than 50-60 colorful tracks of this makes me feel very sick. even if it is clearer for the eyes.
I do NOT want such a extreme colorful toy mixer.

I think, we need other solutions like "color code fader cap" as already mentioned.

We are well on the way with the professional and darker looking c6 - thanks again for C6 Steinberg!
Come on, you posted an image from PT 6 or 7, it's PT 9 now, and PT9's mixer has better workflow than Cubase's one IMO. And BTW coloring channels in PT is an OPTION, you can have your 60 grey channels if you like them in PT as well. This is the key point.

It's not about making it ugly or nice looking, it's about organizing a mixing session.

Here's a video of an example of using PT8's mixer :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_CZvwOJ1qc
Last edited by patcub on Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:06 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Guest

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Guest »

I don't like dual panners one bit, so PT = not for me.

submarin
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by submarin »

What about a mixer which can be maximized to fit the screen?
So FX Inserts and Send´s could be visible at once??
core i7 4770, 32 GB Ram, UAD 2 Quad, RME Digiface, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X2, Reaper, Ableton Live 9

patcub
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by patcub »

submarin wrote:What about a mixer which can be maximized to fit the screen?
So FX Inserts and Send´s could be visible at once??
yes, being able to see and use inserts and sends at the same time would save me a lot of clicking when I'm working. :roll:

studiodaz
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by studiodaz »

patcub wrote:
submarin wrote:What about a mixer which can be maximized to fit the screen?
So FX Inserts and Send´s could be visible at once??
yes, being able to see and use inserts and sends at the same time would save me a lot of clicking when I'm working. :roll:
What we need is an active channel strip that floats on top and changes to what ever channel is selected. A bit like the one you get with Yamaha studio manager for cubase and the O2R96 family of mixers.
studio manager.png
(423.87 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

patcub
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by patcub »

studiodaz wrote:
patcub wrote:
submarin wrote:What about a mixer which can be maximized to fit the screen?
So FX Inserts and Send´s could be visible at once??
yes, being able to see and use inserts and sends at the same time would save me a lot of clicking when I'm working. :roll:
What we need is an active channel strip that floats on top and changes to what ever channel is selected. A bit like the one you get with Yamaha studio manager for cubase and the O2R96 family of mixers.
studio manager.png
It's a bit like when you click the little "e" in the channel strip ("edit channel settings"). It would be a little step forward if we could open several "e" windows at the same time.

From what I know when you open "edit channel settings" on one track and then try to open it on another track, the first window closes. :|

studiodaz
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by studiodaz »

Yes what happens with the studio manager channel strip, the channel jumps to what ever has been selected so no need to click the "e". For people with multi monitor screens the channel could be open at all times. Not really that user friendly with just one monitor as you would have to use "e" to save space, but for 2 or 3 screen very good to have.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Grim »

It would be a little step forward if we could open several "e" windows at the same time.
You can open as many as you like at the same time...hold down alt key.
Been like this since forever but it doesn't offer any advantage imo.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Centralmusic »

patcub wrote: Come on, you posted an image from PT 6 or 7, it's PT 9 now, and PT9's mixer has better workflow than Cubase's one IMO. And BTW coloring channels in PT is an OPTION, you can have your 60 grey channels if you like them in PT as well. This is the key point.
It's not about making it ugly or nice looking, it's about organizing a mixing session.
...
Sorry, this is known to me. (and we use PT 8 HD (!) together with Cubendo, but I personally prefer Cub´)
My proposal was all about color coding the whole (!) channel strip - that was perhaps not quite so clear ( I´ve just found no other small matching image of PT8/9´s mixer)
Well, I think it's very ugly to have all the channel units colorful like in PT 7,8,9. Even you can adjust the color intensity.
BTW: it is clear that PT´s mixer has better (the best!!!) workflow... ( unbeaten until today)
However, it´s absolute a great advantage to have everything in one glance without having to switch. No Discussion.
In this regard we hope for improvements in forthcoming cubase versions!!!
But... (!) I love the darker C6 GUI more than PT9!
Fact. (for me)

C.
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Centralmusic »

Winter Rat wrote:
Brilliant! .....for 6 channels.

But perhaps, speakers could be color coded? :lol:
Yes. It will be supplied 2 waterproof felt pens.
And there´s the option to change brightness or contrast of the mixer GUI simultaneously in one go (!) by adjust only your monochrome CRT - a big advantage over today's DAWs with it´s infinite boring and annoying color settings and the discussion about it in dubious forums...

:mrgreen:
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by JMCecil »

Grim wrote:
It would be a little step forward if we could open several "e" windows at the same time.
You can open as many as you like at the same time...hold down alt key.
Been like this since forever but it doesn't offer any advantage imo.
Yeah, that's pretty funny. The ability to have a floating strip has been there forever. Plus you can have as many of them open as you like.

The one time I do use the multiple floating strips is while mixing. I always want the selected channel in one of the floating strips. I want the master out to be static in the other. I can turn off ins and outs on the main mixer that way. Works perfect in a window set.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Guest

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Guest »

studiodaz wrote:Yes what happens with the studio manager channel strip, the channel jumps to what ever has been selected so no need to click the "e". For people with multi monitor screens the channel could be open at all times. Not really that user friendly with just one monitor as you would have to use "e" to save space, but for 2 or 3 screen very good to have.
Not all channels are created equal.

patcub
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by patcub »

Grim wrote:
It would be a little step forward if we could open several "e" windows at the same time.
You can open as many as you like at the same time...hold down alt key.
Been like this since forever but it doesn't offer any advantage imo.
Thanks for the info, didn't knew that :oops:

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Norbury Brook »

me neither :oops: and I've been using cubase since the 1980's :oops:


Coloured fader caps...yes please

larger mixer with sends and inserts...big yes please.



MC
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 580- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

User avatar
NorthWood MediaWorks
Senior Member
Posts: 2339
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by NorthWood MediaWorks »

Norbury Brook wrote:Coloured fader caps...yes please..... larger mixer with sends and inserts...big yes please.
MC
+1
Robin
Visit Northwood Mediaworks!
| Cubase Pro 8.5.20 | Wavelab 8.0.3e | HSO | Padshop Pro | Win10pro 64 | i7 16Gb | UR44 | Angry Wife |
| OSX 10.12.6 | MacBookPro Retina 15 | Loads of Other Stuff |

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by JMCecil »

actually I'd still rather have the color on the fader strip configurable. The way it was before was unique, very eye friendly and looked much better than any of the fader cap coloring I've seen.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Centralmusic »

Norbury Brook wrote:
Coloured fader caps...yes please

larger mixer with sends and inserts...big yes please.
+ 1 !!!!!
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

Loop Breaker
Senior Member
Posts: 2513
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Loop Breaker »

studiodaz wrote:
patcub wrote:
submarin wrote:What about a mixer which can be maximized to fit the screen?
So FX Inserts and Send´s could be visible at once??
yes, being able to see and use inserts and sends at the same time would save me a lot of clicking when I'm working. :roll:
What we need is an active channel strip that floats on top and changes to what ever channel is selected. A bit like the one you get with Yamaha studio manager for cubase and the O2R96 family of mixers.
studio manager.png
hold strg+alt+shift and klick e. So you could build your own channel strip cause all channel plugins Gui will, apear.
(Thanks 2 Central :mrgreen: )

Loop Breaker
Senior Member
Posts: 2513
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Loop Breaker »

patcub wrote:
submarin wrote:What about a mixer which can be maximized to fit the screen?
So FX Inserts and Send´s could be visible at once??
yes, being able to see and use inserts and sends at the same time would save me a lot of clicking when I'm working. :roll:
+2

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Centralmusic »

Centralmusic wrote:Steinberg had built in "color coding fader caps" years ago in V-Stack:

Image

= not too colorful, professional, very slick, great clear view!

And that would be my personal favorite: I choose this one - with user adjustments in the preferences.

Also the channel type symbols having matching colors. Many 'real' mixers have colored fader caps for different channel types.
The most important thing, is a clearly visible difference.
bump!
;-)
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

studiodaz
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by studiodaz »

Brains wrote:
studiodaz wrote:Yes what happens with the studio manager channel strip, the channel jumps to what ever has been selected so no need to click the "e". For people with multi monitor screens the channel could be open at all times. Not really that user friendly with just one monitor as you would have to use "e" to save space, but for 2 or 3 screen very good to have.
Not all channels are created equal.
Very true but it wouldn't be a problem as the channel stripe would change to what ever channel was selected.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

studiodaz
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by studiodaz »

Loop Breaker wrote:
hold strg+alt+shift and klick e. So you could build your own channel strip cause all channel plugins Gui will, apear.
(Thanks 2 Central :mrgreen: )
is that Ctrl+Alt+Shift? didn't know about this and will give it ago later today :D
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [GUI Request] Mixer

Post by Centralmusic »

studiodaz wrote:
Loop Breaker wrote:
hold strg+alt+shift and klick e. So you could build your own channel strip cause all channel plugins Gui will, apear.

(Thanks 2 Central :mrgreen: )
is that Ctrl+Alt+Shift? didn't know about this and will give it ago later today :D
Yes,
on Mac = CTRL+ALT+SHIFT
on PC = STRG+ALT+SHIFT
;-)

@Loop Breaker: You're welcome!
8-)

Central
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests