Page 1 of 1

ok...some good ones here !!!!!

Posted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:28 pm
by digitalson
ok...can we have track versions have there own automation tracks...or a option to....because u cannot save automation takes.....or an idea....track versions with different settings on them ...like inserts and eq's,sends..so u can have different sounds on a single track....but has to be a option.....and when u switch between versions have the other tracks out of cpu..like hard bypassed ?????hmm....i like versions own automation cause u can save multiple passes and switch between them...i dont know if thats hard to do....anyway track versions are killer!!!!...ok more....why are we limited to 4 monitors,cues,phones? can we have a per project amount of cues and phones and global monitors also i need the ability to have 2 monitors on at the same time.....we have monitors in the studio and i have to use a power amp with a a/b speaker switch on it....also this would come in handy if you have a sub and want to turn it on with a normal set of monitors......hmmmm good!!!!!! more to come

Re: ok...some good ones here !!!!!

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 1:40 am
by iBM
My FR: Please make easier to read ;)

Re: ok...some good ones here !!!!!

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:55 am
by Timo
@ digitalson:
There's something wrong with your computer keyboard, especially the '.', '!' and '?' keys, and the 'Enter'-key seems to be broken.

I second your request for more than 4 cues - we use the control room for monitoring on stage, and it's currently limited to 4 separate IEM mixes / musicians because of this.

Re: ok...some good ones here !!!!!

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:52 pm
by digitalson
well u get the idea, automation for track versions, yes or no?
i think it would be cool if u want to do some diff automation passes and save them........................
also the different track settings per track versions im not sure about,it would be nice if u wanted a diff sound in the chorus of a song (automate able of course). i just dup the track and take out what im not using ....but deff the automation.
and for cues,we did a 8 piece string section once and everyone wanted a separate phone mix, i just used all the aux sends in pre mode..i had to use 2 samsom s phones ,each has 4 sep phone channels...it was a pita!!!!
as far as monitors do u think 4 is enough? cause i have 4 just on top of the board as well as studio monitors and a sub,,,why cant we have as many as we want and switch on more than one at a time, it would be nice to switch the sub on a set of full range monitors,yes?

Re: ok...some good ones here !!!!!

Posted: Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:46 am
by digitalson
c'mon anyone?