Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline.

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 6 can be posted here.
Locked
pjproby
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:36 am
Contact:

Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline.

Post by pjproby »

I use workspaces to make accomplishing various editing and mixing tasks easier— for example— for bringing up particular sets of plugins and channel settings windows. This, I would think, is the reason for workspaces. I don't want choosing a workspace to move me from my position on the timeline, what tracks I am focused on and how tall they are, to some random place and zoom factor I happened to be in when I created the workspace. That makes it a pretty unusable feature for me.

At its most basic— I should be able to EXCLUDE the edit window from the saved window settings so that the edit window does not change when I switch to another workspace. An even more elegant solution would be if I could choose what was saved with my workspaces in a checkbox window, like the one in the lock clips feature— "EXCLUDE TRACK SIZE" "EXCLUDE ZOOM" etc.

As a post professional, this is future feature change #1 for me.
Thanks
Last edited by pjproby on Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:07 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location in the sequence

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos »

+100 (times per session)

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location in the sequence

Post by goodbyenine »

+1x10n
where n is the amount by which this frustrates EVERY time.

Also workspaces should EXCLUDE

the zoom factors on the project window
the zone (left and right) positions of channels in the mix console (perhaps optionally)
in fact anything that is "content" of a window and not the "position of a window

Thx
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

pjproby
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location in the sequence

Post by pjproby »

Why, oh why do workspaces STILL change my visible position on the timeline? I hate this behavior so much. Why would I, or anyone want that? What windows are open and their position on the screen have nothing to do with my visible location on the timeline. Please change this bad behavior.

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt »

+1
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Yellowcab
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline

Post by Yellowcab »

+1000
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
--------------------------
11 x N7 PC - 3 Euphonix S5 - 1 Euphonix S5MC

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4259
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline

Post by MattiasNYC »

sounds reasonable
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

pjproby
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline

Post by pjproby »

What I try to do is make sure that I am playing the sequence before I make the workspace change, so at least I jump back to where I was.. but I still have to re-zoom and redo the track heights, etc. before I can carry on working. So frustrating!

Formerly_Thonex
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline

Post by Formerly_Thonex »

Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline.
+10000

Cheers,

Andrew K
N7. Mac 2009 8 core, OS 10.9.5, 16GB ram, RME RAYDat, Antelope Isochrome WC, Lynx Aurora 16, Dangerous D-Box via AES-EBU

Oswald Schwander
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Switzerland, Germany
Contact:

Re: Workspaces: Shouldn't change my location on the timeline

Post by Oswald Schwander »

That would be the day I would start using them


Oswald
N10 on OSX 10.12 - Fireface 400 - BM mini monitor - Artist Control - Arturia Keylab
http://www.schwander-sounddesign.de

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests