how to make input monitoring effects available on ch 3 &4

This section is about Steinberg's UR and UR-RT USB audio interfaces product range
Post Reply
funkstone
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:31 pm
Contact:

how to make input monitoring effects available on ch 3 &4

Post by funkstone »

In the hardware tab of the cubase mixer I have the GUI for accessing rev x and the channel morphing compressor on channel 1&2 of my UR 28m.

The hardware section of inputs 3&4 is totally blank. I use external pre-amps so I want this on my line inputs, how to make this happen.

Which leads to my other question:
On inputs 1&2 does the pad button change it from mic to line level and by pass the built-in mic pres?
cubase 10.5, Reason 11, Abelton 10, Komplete Ultimate 10 PC with i9 processor and 32gb RAm, 2015 Macbook Pro i7 , 16GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, UR28M, CC121,many guitars, ouds, and plucked strings too many effect pedals, and not enough time.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: how to make input monitoring effects available on ch 3 &4

Post by jaslan »

There is a limitation to how many channels you can use the DSP FX on. If you disable the DSP on channel 1+2, do the DSP become available on 3+4?
The manual also has a paragraph which states which effects and how many instances can be used. It may be what you are experiencing.
BTW, I have a UR44 so it might be a little different.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

funkstone
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: how to make input monitoring effects available on ch 3 &4

Post by funkstone »

Yes I remember that there is a limit, but how do you move it from 1&2 to 3&4?
cubase 10.5, Reason 11, Abelton 10, Komplete Ultimate 10 PC with i9 processor and 32gb RAm, 2015 Macbook Pro i7 , 16GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, UR28M, CC121,many guitars, ouds, and plucked strings too many effect pedals, and not enough time.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: how to make input monitoring effects available on ch 3 &4

Post by jaslan »

Remove DSP from 1+2 first then add to 3+4?
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3475
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: how to make input monitoring effects available on ch 3 &4

Post by jaslan »

I have a UR44 so it may be different for you but I just checked and it does let me enable the channel strip on inputs 1-4 all at the same time so maybe your issue is something different.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg UR Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests