Groove Agent ONE enormous bug??!!

For users of legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects software
Post Reply
Mattilo
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:34 pm
Contact:

Groove Agent ONE enormous bug??!!

Post by Mattilo »

In 2011 a member made a crucial question wich didn't find answer:

Groove Agent ONE volume slider in the LCD screen does what the f*** it wants!!
Is it possible that the last G.A.O. version Steinberg gives us has such an enormous bug??!!
Is it possible that nobody on the planet noticed that??!!
Is it possible that only a few have this issue...

6 years later somebody reply.
Thanks.
Cubase artist 8

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent ONE enormous bug??!!

Post by Romantique Tp »

Here's an easy fix to all Groove Agent ONE bugs and issues: Use the much superior Groove Agent SE 4 that's included with your version of Cubase.

Why would you even use Groove Agent ONE today when GA SE 4 has all of the important options right there on the first page and is still being updated?
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Mattilo
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent ONE enormous bug??!!

Post by Mattilo »

Thank you Romantique Tp for your answer.
I'm already switching. The reason I liked to use Groove Agent ONE is that I like things as simple as possible, and you can agree with me that Groove Agent SE 4 is something like a spacecraft..., especially for someone who's beginning with music production.
But I will study astronomy though...
Cubase artist 8

Post Reply

Return to “Legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest