Double Midi Notes?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
wiredsound
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 2:04 pm
Contact:

Double Midi Notes?

Post by wiredsound »

Hi,

When I record midi from my keyboard it will put 2 notes for every one I hit. It doesn't effect playback because they are right on top of each other but it is very annoying editing. Is there a setting somewhere I can turn off to stop this problem?

Using Cubase 5.1.1

Thanks

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3469
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by jaslan »

I had this problem also. The answer was that my controller was sending MIDI on two ports (i.e. USB MIDI In A and USB MIDI In B). When I selected "All MIDI Inputs" for the input source for the track, it was receiving two sets of notes. You could tell your track to only accept the input from a specific port rather than "all MIDI inputs" or tell your controller to only send the MIDI data on one port. For my controller I had the choice of "USB MIDI In A" or "USB MIDI In B".
Sincerely,
J.L.
You could also go to Devices -> Device Setup, select the MIDI Port Setup. Here you can tell Cubase which MIDI Port inputs to include in "All MIDI Inputs".
Last edited by jaslan on Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

wiredsound
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by wiredsound »

You are the man! That was it.

Thanks!

bevis
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by bevis »

I had this problem, which I fixed as above, but now I have a large amount of midi recorded with duplicate notes.
Is there anyway to easily delete the duplicates? I couldn't find anything other than doing so manually one note at a time ...

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by Split »

Delete Doubles...
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

JP8
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:40 am
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by JP8 »

I've been experiencing a similar thing the last few days. I got myself a 64-bit OS (W7) and went on from there using the Midex8 in combination with Cubase, midi-gear and...the Novation UltraNova, connected with USB instead of midi. I noticed that the input notes from my master keyboard (connceted: keys OUT - Midex8 1 IN, no loop here) were not only doubled...but quadrippled! I now get 4 notes recorded for everey keystroke! :o Using the 'delete doubles' function doesn't do the job...

I'll be trying to redifine the ins and outs later today and let you know if that works. I'll take all the advice from previous posts with me as I go.

Cheers for now,
JP8

JP8
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:40 am
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by JP8 »

OK, now for some results...

I tried all of the above without success. By rerouting the ins and outs and turning off duplicates, I got to double notes instead of quadriple. As I used up all the available patience I finally set my master keyboard to local control 'off'...and that did the trick.

To me this doesn't really make sense, there's no logic in there...but is worked like a charm.

borque
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by borque »

I found the solution by accident looking on an Apple forum:

To solve this problem, press the Internal button, then press the display button labeled 'Zones'. On the Zones page, if you see a red bar over any of the labels for the display buttons (Zone1, Zone2, Zone3, Zone4), press those buttons to deactivate the active Zones.

It FINALLY solved all double not issues.

rllw
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 3:59 am
Contact:

Re: Double Midi Notes?

Post by rllw »

Thank you for the note borque......that fixed it for me with my nektar p4

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests