Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by hikarateboy »

I have a number of projects that were created based upon template default at 44.1/16 which contain both audio files and midi information.

I want to convert them to 48/24 or even 48/32. I say yes when it asks if I want to convert the existing files to the new sample rate. The problem is that it seems like if I choose to keep them at sample position or not, everything ends up out of sync.

Can some one describe the correct process for up converting sample and bit on an existing project containing audio and midi so that everything plays back relative to how it did before?

I've searched the forum so forgive me if I'm asking something that has been covered. I couldnt find the answer.
Running the latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 7, 40 gigs Ram, 3 displays, RME 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, Numerous plugins from UAD, Slate, Soundtoys, Waves, etc. Bunches of outboard analog pres and compressors.

hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by hikarateboy »

Nobody? Anybody?
Running the latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 7, 40 gigs Ram, 3 displays, RME 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, Numerous plugins from UAD, Slate, Soundtoys, Waves, etc. Bunches of outboard analog pres and compressors.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by Grim »

Personally I'd say there isn't much point but if you keep at sample position then it should sync.

Make sure you have no frozen tracks/instruments and if you still can't get it to work maybe consolidate all your audio & midi events from start to finish of the song first by glueing or bouncing. You can easily split them afterwards.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Edge
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:18 am

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by Edge »

Grim wrote:Personally I'd say there isn't much point but if you keep at sample position then it should sync.
That´s just when it does not sync (at least if you have several single parts / events on a track.)

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by Raphie »

You will just be adding empty bits, unless you rerecord or render instruments again
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - SAMSUNG 970 PRO 1TB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 32gB DDR4-4400
Windows 10 x64 1909 - Cubase Pro 10.5x - Wavelab Pro 10.x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

mbr
Member
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by mbr »

If you convert the sample rate it will not after the conversion sync with your midi track(s)

The only solution is to bounce your midi tracks to audio before you convert them all to a higher rate.

Hope this will help !
Cubase 9.5 Recordings done @ 96 kHz / 64 Bit )

Win 7 64-bit SP1 ; i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ; 32 Gigs RAM
256 GB SSD OS ; 1 TB SSD for Recording ; 1 TB SSD for Sample Streaming

Soundcard - O1V96i
Yamaha Steinberg USB Driver V1.9.11 Firmware V1.02 Editor V1.0

UAD-2 (OCTO) ; CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Millennia ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee

Forum member (old forums) since 2003

"The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong"

hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by hikarateboy »

mbr wrote:If you convert the sample rate it will not after the conversion sync with your midi track(s)

The only solution is to bounce your midi tracks to audio before you convert them all to a higher rate.

Hope this will help !
This is exactly the problem, thanks for confirming what I am seeing. I kept thinking I was doing the conversion wrong.

Sounds like this is a bug as the midi should be adjusted relative to the audio, no?

Do I just post this in the bug reporting forum?
Running the latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 7, 40 gigs Ram, 3 displays, RME 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, Numerous plugins from UAD, Slate, Soundtoys, Waves, etc. Bunches of outboard analog pres and compressors.

hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by hikarateboy »

Grim wrote:Personally I'd say there isn't much point but if you keep at sample position then it should sync.

Make sure you have no frozen tracks/instruments and if you still can't get it to work maybe consolidate all your audio & midi events from start to finish of the song first by glueing or bouncing. You can easily split them afterwards.
Aside from the midi sync problem when converting which was confirmed above this, the problem with this solution is that I need to reset my i/o sample rate each time I work on one of the old projects so would just like to convert them all and be over with 44.1 and not think about it when jumping between projects.

Thanks for the responses guys. I was pulling my hair out for a couple months on this.
Running the latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 7, 40 gigs Ram, 3 displays, RME 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, Numerous plugins from UAD, Slate, Soundtoys, Waves, etc. Bunches of outboard analog pres and compressors.

hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by hikarateboy »

So I reported it as a bug but got response from Steinberg that it wasn't and they moved it back to the general discussion??? Any way I've pleaded my case in the response in that thread so folks here let me know if I am not being being logical, especially for the product considered to be the best midi with audiio composition tool on the market

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=64484
Running the latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 7, 40 gigs Ram, 3 displays, RME 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, Numerous plugins from UAD, Slate, Soundtoys, Waves, etc. Bunches of outboard analog pres and compressors.

User avatar
dj5000
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by dj5000 »

Hi,

I sort of have the same issue,
I've started a new project and made VSTi drums track
and then I remembered to change the project's sample rate to 96k..
Everything now is Slowww..
Any quick way to fix that??
It's not a recording, there must be a way...

Thanks,
Guy D.
DJ5000
Music IS Life.

Intel I9-7920 2.9GHz, 64GB DDR4, 10Tb total storage including 256Gb SSD (Samsung 970) as C:
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, ROG STRIX X299-E GAMING, Roland OCTA-CAPTURE, PreSonus AudioBox
iOne, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Windows 10 x64 1809

plennoxmusic
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by plennoxmusic »

This is an old post now so you probably have work arounds in place;

However I just implemented a good work around for this as I didn't want to bounce to audio as I was still in production phase of editing midi.

I had to revert to a saved project from which I hadn't already adjusted sample rate, and I just started a new project at correct sample rate (which was the activated one), and dragged and dropped the midi from old to new and it all lined up perfectly at new sample rate.

Then obviously you have the option of adjusting the audio to new sample rate when dragging and dropping also.

Cheers. Felt obliged to post a work around as I have gained so much useful help and insight from these forums.

Benjamin789
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 7:38 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Sample and bit Rate on existing project

Post by Benjamin789 »

Thank you , this post helped!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: crisp2424 and 8 guests