Cubase 5 - Can't get input transformer to filter MIDI chann

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
meirionwyllt
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 10:38 pm
Contact:

Cubase 5 - Can't get input transformer to filter MIDI chann

Post by meirionwyllt »

Hello,

What I thought would be an extremely basic function of Cubase has turned out to be quite difficult to achieve.

In my live setup I have a MIDI keyboard. This connects via MIDI to a Roland UM-4 (midi 4-port type thing), which then connectes via USB to the laptop. On it I have Cubase 5. Of course, I want to have more than 1 different sounds for my whole live set, and I can't close/open other projects through my set either, or mess with the laptop in any way. So how can I switch between sounds?

I thought it would be just a matter of setting the MIDI channel on the keyboard, then having up to 16 MIDI tracks in Cubase, each with own sound and MIDI channel, and then all I'd have to do is just change the MIDI channel on the keyboard itself and hey presto! But no - that would be too easy, wouldn't it?

When I try the above, I get all 16 MIDI tracks all receiving all the MIDI data at all times? How can this be if I've set to a particular channel on the keyboard?

I've tried three different keyboards as well, so it's not the keyboard playing up.

I've then looked at (e.g. for MIDI Track 1) setting the 'Input Transformer' to 'Local' , and the selecting 'Channel Filtering' -> Pass CH 01. But this doesn't stop the other channels' data from getting through either. Am I doing it wrong?

Any advice you can give on this would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Cubase 5.1.1
WIndows 7 Professional SP1 32bit

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Cubase 5 - Can't get input transformer to filter MIDI ch

Post by thinkingcap »

meirionwyllt wrote:I've then looked at (e.g. for MIDI Track 1) setting the 'Input Transformer' to 'Local' , and the selecting 'Channel Filtering' -> Pass CH 01. But this doesn't stop the other channels' data from getting through either. Am I doing it wrong?
Let me put it this way: If you do it right, it works.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

msintros
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:22 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 - Can't get input transformer to filter MIDI ch

Post by msintros »

thinkingcap wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:24 pm
meirionwyllt wrote:I've then looked at (e.g. for MIDI Track 1) setting the 'Input Transformer' to 'Local' , and the selecting 'Channel Filtering' -> Pass CH 01. But this doesn't stop the other channels' data from getting through either. Am I doing it wrong?
Let me put it this way: If you do it right, it works.
Except it doesn't always. 6 years later and input transformer is still broken. I have two different projects... IDENTICAL settings for both tracks and input transformer. One works, the other does absolutely nothing.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests