How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Paul Westgate
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 10:40 pm
Contact:

How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by Paul Westgate »

Hi, I have struggled for weeks to try and get my Roland A800pro to control Cubase 6. The keyboard works fine, but none of the controllers work (play, stop, faders, knobs etc). I have tried using the control map settings on the keyboard (i.e. 1, 2 and 3 forCUbase according to the Roland Control Map document) but they seem to do nothing. I also tried to use the 'Generic Remote' on Cubase and program it, but this proved futile after following the Cubase Manual instructions (not useful, or clear for that matter in terms of trying to get Cubase to 'learn' the different controllers). Anyway, does someone have a clue as how to get the controls to work. BTW the controls work fine on Reason 7.

Thanks to whoever has had the patience and endurance to work this out!! :)
i7 720QM, 8GB RAM, 500GB SSD, Windows 7, Novation nio, Roland A800, Novation Remote SL37, Cubase 6, Komplete 7, Reason 7, East West Composers Collection

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by Arjan P »

Maybe this http://forum.cakewalk.com/FindPost/2178878 could be useful to you?
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.30 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Paul Westgate
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by Paul Westgate »

Thanks for the link, tried their suggestion, but still no success. Roland really make things very complicated!!! :?
i7 720QM, 8GB RAM, 500GB SSD, Windows 7, Novation nio, Roland A800, Novation Remote SL37, Cubase 6, Komplete 7, Reason 7, East West Composers Collection

WilhelmH
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by WilhelmH »

Roland A800pro works when you choose Mackie control in Cubase

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by SF_Green »

So you need to follow the advice in the Cakewalk forum that Arjan pointed out (make sure 'Type' is set to 'Control Change', not 'Encoder Simulate' ), but also as WilhelmH pointed out, set it up under Mackie Control in Cubase. But there is one more thing to watch out for: make sure the output you specify in the A-Pro Editor (either 1 or 2) matches the port you set up under the Mackie Control. Then everything should work.
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Wavelab Elements 10.0.20, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.74), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

comsax1
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by comsax1 »

Just figured out some new things. If you turn off Omni on the A-800, use midi port 2 in the Mackie Control, or, If you want to leave Omni on, use all midi inputs in the Mackie Control dialog. Works for me like that so far. But this is great; in any of the 3 cubase CNTRL MAPS, hit B1 on the A-800 and it chooses the first 8 tracks in the cbase mixer#1, and the A-800 will control the 8 tracks using the S" faders,hit B2, and it will choose the next 8/bank of tracks, B2 again, and choose the next 8/bank too the right, and use B1 to go back to the next 8/bank on the left. That way you can control any channel in mixer #1. You can now hit B4 (flip) on the A-800, and it will control the panning on the cbase mixer, now hit B4 again and it flips back to the volume sliders. Hope this makes sense. If anyone else has any more discoveries on this please post them! :D
Ross Humphries
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
AKAI EWI 5000
Halion 6
Ozone 7 Advanced
Neutron Advanced
Arturia SEM v2
Korg Legacy M1
Padshop Pro
RME AIO
Steinberg UR28M
UR44
MSI x570-A pro MB Ryzen 5 3600x
1tb Firecuda M.2 SSD
32 GB Ballistics DDR4
1TB Seagate hybrid HDD

User avatar
SuStudio
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by SuStudio »

Following the suggestions above, are you able to control panning with the R-knobs or just with the faders in flip mode? Also, in Mackie mode, are you able to assign the unused buttons (L4/L7/L9 on the transport section) to other functions like cycle, undo, etc?
Cubase 10 - Wavelab 7.2.1 - Cubasis 2.5 & ICPro
Mac Pro Quad 3.7 Ghz 32GB, OSX 10.14
Macbook Pro 2.77 Ghz 8GB, OXS 10.12.6
UA Apollo Twin Quad MKII, G-Tech Raid, True P-Solo, innumerable VSTi & plug-ins.

comsax1
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by comsax1 »

I couldn't get the R-knobs to work in flip or Mackie mode. You can try changing any of the messages using the A-800 editor,(the L's are assigned to transport controls), but I have no idea what that means for "Flip" mode! The only caveat on panning using the Sliders in "Flip" mode is that it will not go to center, the closest you can get is L1 or R1.
Hope this helps. If you discover anything else please let me know!
Ross Humphries
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
AKAI EWI 5000
Halion 6
Ozone 7 Advanced
Neutron Advanced
Arturia SEM v2
Korg Legacy M1
Padshop Pro
RME AIO
Steinberg UR28M
UR44
MSI x570-A pro MB Ryzen 5 3600x
1tb Firecuda M.2 SSD
32 GB Ballistics DDR4
1TB Seagate hybrid HDD

User avatar
SuStudio
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by SuStudio »

Thanks Comsax1 - ugh, that's pretty disappointing. Actually on the L buttons, I was interested in those specific buttons (L4/7/9) because those appear not to be assigned to anything and usually you can map those to Cubase functions in the device setup. What are their default functions because the manual shows that they're not assigned.
Cubase 10 - Wavelab 7.2.1 - Cubasis 2.5 & ICPro
Mac Pro Quad 3.7 Ghz 32GB, OSX 10.14
Macbook Pro 2.77 Ghz 8GB, OXS 10.12.6
UA Apollo Twin Quad MKII, G-Tech Raid, True P-Solo, innumerable VSTi & plug-ins.

comsax1
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Roland A800pro to control Cubase?

Post by comsax1 »

The l's are assigned to the transport controls. Just like the full cb transport.
Ross Humphries
Cubase Pro 10.5.12
AKAI EWI 5000
Halion 6
Ozone 7 Advanced
Neutron Advanced
Arturia SEM v2
Korg Legacy M1
Padshop Pro
RME AIO
Steinberg UR28M
UR44
MSI x570-A pro MB Ryzen 5 3600x
1tb Firecuda M.2 SSD
32 GB Ballistics DDR4
1TB Seagate hybrid HDD

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests