'An Exception Occurred' issue on Cubase

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
izzynorway
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:31 am
Contact:

'An Exception Occurred' issue on Cubase

Post by izzynorway » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:47 am

Hi guys, I just purchased Neutron 2 from iZotope. It shows 'An Exception Occurred. Save your work and restart the application. The exception was thrown because of the plug-in: Neutron2 Controller' on Cubase 8.5 and 9.
It seems perfect installed. But does not work on Pro Tools either.
I tried to remove all the paths to the other vst and dll, reinstalled the whole iZotope products, just everything i could have thought of. But the problem remains as it has been. I have been trying for 5 hours. Couldn't be any difference from the beginning.
I use PC win7. Do you have any suggestions for the issue?
Attachments
An exception occurred 2.png
(20.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
An exception occurred.png
(20.08 KiB) Not downloaded yet

izzynorway
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: 'An Exception Occurred' issue on Cubase

Post by izzynorway » Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:08 am

Tried for the whole day. 1.Fixed the windows firewall for Product Portal. 2.Fixed the Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable 2013 to 2017. 3.Reinstalled Product Portal and Cubase.
Now it works for Ozone 8, Nectar 3, RX7 and VocalSynth 2 but not Insight 2, Neutron standard, advanced or Relay. I guess I'll just keep struggling tomorrow.

izzynorway
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: 'An Exception Occurred' issue on Cubase

Post by izzynorway » Wed Nov 28, 2018 2:57 am

emmm...Update as my diary.

After 3 days trying i decided to upgrade windows from 7 to 10. Then the Relay and RX7 work. But not the others.

izzynorway
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: 'An Exception Occurred' issue on Cubase

Post by izzynorway » Wed Nov 28, 2018 7:04 pm

OK...got feedback from iZotope.

''our products are currently only supported in Cubase 9.5. We're working on getting them validated in Cubase 10 as quickly as possible, so stay tuned!''

Unfortunately I have Cubase 8.5, 9 and 10. But only not 9.5. However that does not explain why 'An exception occurred'.
I like they have been honest though. So I dont have to wast more time but just to wait for it.

izzynorway
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: 'An Exception Occurred' issue on Cubase

Post by izzynorway » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:32 pm

Alright, finally...solved the whole problem.

User avatar
shomynik
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: 'An Exception Occurred' issue on Cubase

Post by shomynik » Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:56 am

HI. How exactly did you solve the problem? I have similar issues.
master: Cubase 10 | win 10 | i7 7820x 64GB | VE Pro 6 | RME HDSPe AIO
slave 1: i7 5820k 64GB
slave 2: i7 2600k 32GB

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests