Iconica Articulation Cells

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
User avatar
davidhicken
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:03 pm
Contact:

Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by davidhicken » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:42 am

It is possible to have sixteen cells for an Iconica instrument set, but can the second row of eight cells can be triggered by key switches like the top row, or can they only be layered with the top row?
Dorico Pro 2.1
MacBook Pro 2017 3.1GHz 16GB
Mac Pro 2012 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core 64GB
OS X 10.13.6

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8999
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:15 am

Only layered.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
davidhicken
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by davidhicken » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:43 pm

Thanks Steve!
Dorico Pro 2.1
MacBook Pro 2017 3.1GHz 16GB
Mac Pro 2012 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core 64GB
OS X 10.13.6

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8999
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:05 pm

Sure! Once Dorico Expression Maps gain the function of switching channels this will be less of a limitation.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests