Content Set not showing in Loops and samples

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Content Set not showing in Loops and samples

Post by Hippo » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:26 pm

I have recently purchased and installed Sequel Content Set Funky
In Cubase 8.5 and 9 all the content shows in media bay and can be used but alone amongst the content sets it does not show in media bay - Loops and samples. (the bit with the pictures)
Any Ideas, I've already tried a reinstall.

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

auggybendoggy
Junior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Content Set not showing in Loops and samples

Post by auggybendoggy » Sun Jul 28, 2019 9:48 pm

worthless forum.

** i'm eating crow **
Someone actually solved my problem on the forum. Now I'm removing my foot from my mouth.

Normonster
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Content Set not showing in Loops and samples

Post by Normonster » Sun Aug 04, 2019 3:04 am

If you can see a VST library in Library Manager and you have an active license on e-licenser but can't load it, this worked for me with Groove Agent 5 and Songwriter Essentials expansion pack (just one VST library was missing - all others had installed without the need for this disabling of the firewall - I had tried everything else I could find on the internet). I ran into this issue after a fresh install on a new PC.



1. Uninstall VST library from Steinberg Library Manager
2. Uninstall VST library from PC using Add/Remove Programs
3. Disable all firewall/virus protection
4. DL/Unzip/Install library in default folder
5. Re-enable firewall/virus protection

Of course also get all the updates and let e-licenser do what it does.

The VST library Songwriter Essentials consists of two files, but only one was showing up (and in a directory different from the others). Firewall was blocking one of the files even when I moved it manually, etc.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest